Riders are required to nominate by completing the following online form unless otherwise stipulated in the Supplementary Regulations (example, Australian Championship nominations must be submitted to Motorcycling Australia) .

Riders are also required to use this online form to withdraw from a meeting prior to the closing date for nominations. To withdraw after nominations have closed please contact Speedway Manager, Dave Parker on 0403 364 658.

All nominations received for the next scheduled meeting are listed on this page from the day after the previous meeting and updated as each new nomination is received. If your name does not appear on this page for the next meeting please contact Dave Parker on as it means your nomination has not been received.

All meetings are held in accordance with the current Motorcycling Australia General Competition Rules (GCR’s), and by entering a meeting riders agree to comply with these Rules and any Supplementary Regulations, by-laws and instructions.

All riders must use Mylaps X2 RED transponders at Gillman Speedway. Riders who do not have their own transponder will need to hire one on the day ($25). Please call David Parker (0403 364 658) for further details.

Gillman Speedway Online Nomination Form

Gillman Speedway reserves the right to accept or reject any nomination.

Nominations close at 5pm on the Sunday prior to the race meeting unless otherwise stated in the Supp Regs below.

Class of racing you are nominating for

Date of race meeting nominating for (required)

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Motorcycling Australia Licence Number (required)

MA licence expiry date [dd/mm/yyyy] (required)

Race jacket or bike number (required)

Mylaps X2 red transponder number

Engine make and capacity

Town and State of Residence

Your Email Address (required)

Your Phone Number (required)

Passenger's name – MA Licence Number – Expiry Date

Rider's Next of Kin Emergency Contact

Passenger's Next of Kin Emergency Contact

If withdrawing, date of race meeting withdrawing from

Reason for withdrawing

Comments (optional)

All riders and passengers will be required to pay a Motorcycling SA Rider Levy of $25. This will be collected at the admission gate and will be your admission fee.

Please type the letters below (required)

Advertised and Programmed Riders

Gillman Speedway accepts a rider’s nomination in good faith that the rider intends riding. No rider is advertised and/or programmed unless that rider has agreed to ride and has not subsequently withdrawn from the meeting prior to any advertisement or programme being printed. The promoter will always attempt to advise the public of any late changes to the rider line-up, but cannot be responsible for riders withdrawing after they have been advertised and/or programmed.

Next meeting – Saturday, 24 March – Nankang Tyres/Mitch Chassis Sidecar Super Series Rd 4 (final round) (Nominations close 18 March). This will be the last appearance of the 500cc Solos, and the Juniors, this season. 

Solo 500cc (5) : 42-Seth Hickey (SA-GM), 19-Brayden McGuinness (SA-GM), 10-Declan Knowles (Vic-GM), 121-Robert Branford (SA-GM) OUT, 51-Fraser Bowes (SA-tba)

Sidecars – Nankang Tyres/Mitch Chassis Super Series Final (16) : 1-Trent Headland/Darryl Whetstone (SA/Vic-Yamaha), 14p-Jamie Moohan/Bayley Ogilvie (NZ/Qld-Honda), 35-Mark Mitchell/Tony Carter (SA/NZ-Yamaha), 84-Darrin Treloar/Jesse Headland (NSW/SA-Yamaha), 43-Warren Monson/Andrew Summerhayes (Vic-Suzuki), 107-Mick Headland/Brenton Kerr (SA/Vic-Yamaha), 68-Neale Hancock/Brock Gates (Vic-Yamaha), 75-Mark Plaisted/Ben Pitt (SA-Yamaha), 36-Dave Bottrell/Chris Bottrell (Qld-Yamaha), 40-Damien Niesche/Mitchell Spear (SA-Yamaha), 21-Aaron Silvy/Jaron Speyer-Silvy (SA-Yamaha), 15-Shane Rudloff/Scott Morris (SA-Yamaha), 14-Kym Menadue/Eric Melton (SA-Yamaha), 970-Dean Hobbs/Justin Richards (SA-Suzuki), 27a-Dylan Moohan/Tyler Berger (NZ-Suzuki), 61-Chris Dess/Cameron Diwell (Vic-Yamaha), 11-Thomas Adams/Belinda Silvy (SA-tba)

Sidecars – Overseas/Interstate Riders (7) : 81 Jeff Bishop/Daniel Bishop (WA-Kawasaki), 37-Mark Cossar/Carl Blyth (Eng-Suzuki), 22-Will Penfold/Ricky Pay (Eng-Yamaha), 1-Joe Jones/Tom Summers (USA-Suzuki), 2-Bryan Motis/Johnny Bach (USA-Suzuki), 5-Mick Cave/Bradley Steer (Eng-Yamaha), 92-Paul Whitelam/Alan Elliott (Eng-Yamaha), tba

Solo 250cc Under 16 (1) : 14-Liam May (SA-Jawa) – not programmed, insufficient nominations

Solo 125cc Under 16 on infield track (4) : 04-Angus van den Berg (SA-Honda), 47-Nicholas Possingham (SA-Honda) , 524-Harry Sadler (SA-tba), 80-Patrick Bowes (SA-Honda)

Sidecar 250cc Under 16 on infield track (3) : 15-Mike Sheather/Kaidyn Gates (Vic-Honda), 84-Jake Treloar/Keegan Caldwell (NSW-Kawasaki), 28-Clay Burnett/Kaidyn Silvy (SA-tba) OUT

UPDATED 23 March 10.35 am

Final two meetings – Saturday, 31 March (FIM Oceania Speedway Sidecar Championship) and Sunday, 1 April (FIM 1000cc Speedway Sidecar World Cup). Riders/passengers selected for these meetings are:

Australia (5) : Trent Headland/Darryl Whetstone (SA/Vic-Yamaha), Warren Monson/Andrew Summerhayes (Vic-Suzuki)Darrin Treloar/Jesse Headland (NSW/SA-Yamaha), Mark Mitchell/Tony Carter (SA/NZ-Yamaha), Dave Bottrell/Christopher Bottrell (Qld-Yamaha) (selections as per finishing order in Australian Championship)

New Zealand (4) : Andrew Buchanan/Denny Cox (NZ/NSW-Honda), 14p-Jamie Moohan/Bayley Ogilvie (NZ/Qld-Honda), Dylan Moohan/Tyler Berger (NZ-Yamaha), Hamish Golding/Liam Cox (Qld/NSW-tba)

Great Britain (4) : Mark Cossar/Carl Blyth (Eng-Suzuki), Mick Cave/Bradley Steer (Eng-Yamaha), Will Penford/Ricky Pay (Eng-Yamaha), Paul Whitelam/Alan Elliott (Eng-Yamaha)

United States of America (2) : Joe Jones/Tom Summers (USA-Suzuki), Bryan Motis/Johnny Bach (USA-Suzuki)

France (1) : Mick Headland/Brenton Kerr (SA/Vic-Yamaha) (selection based on dual citizenship)

Reserves (2) : Damien Niesche/Mitchell Spear (SA-tba), Mark Plasisted/Ben Pitt (SA/Vic-Yamaha)

UPDATED 17 March 1.55 pm

Australian and South Australian Championship Nominations

For Australian and South Australian Championships, riders must nominate according to the Motorcycling Australia Supplementary Regulations. Links to these appear below, and will posted as soon as they become available.


2018/19 South Australian 500cc Solo Championship & SA Under 16 250cc Solo Championship, dates to be advised.

2018/19 Australian 500cc Solo Championship, venues/dates to be advised.

2017/18 South Australian Sidecar Championship, 10 March 2018 — nominations closed 5.00 pm Sunday 25 February 2018.

2018/19 Australian Under 21 500cc Solo Championship, venue/date to be advised.

2018/19 Australian Under 16 250cc Solo Championship, venue/date to be advised.

2018/19 Australian Under 16 125cc Solo Championship, venue/date to be advised.

2017/18 Australian Sidecar Championship, at Tamworth NSW 13-14 April 2018 — nominations close 4.45pm AEDT Thursday, 15 March 2018

Other Meetings

  • 2018 Gillman Classic Championships Meeting, date to be advised
  • 2018 FIM Oceania Speedway Sidecar Championship, 31 March 2018 — nominations close at 4.45pm AEDT on 1 March 2018
  • FIM Speedway Sidecar 1000cc World Cup, 1 April 2018 — teams nominate to MA, MNZ, ACU, AMA