Nominations

Riders are required to nominate by completing the following online form unless otherwise stipulated in the Supplementary Regulations (example, Australian Championship nominations must be submitted to Motorcycling Australia) .

Riders are also required to use this online form to withdraw from a meeting prior to the closing date for nominations. To withdraw after nominations have closed please contact Speedway Manager, Dave Parker on 0403 364 658.

All nominations received for the next scheduled meeting are listed on this page from the day after the previous meeting and updated as each new nomination is received. If your name does not appear on this page for the next meeting please contact Dave Parker on dave@gillmanspeedway.com as it means your nomination has not been received.

All meetings are held in accordance with the current Motorcycling Australia General Competition Rules (GCR’s), and by entering a meeting riders agree to comply with these Rules and any Supplementary Regulations, by-laws and instructions.

All riders must use Mylaps X2 RED transponders at Gillman Speedway. Riders who do not have their own transponder will need to hire one on the day ($25). Please call David Parker (0403 364 658) for further details.


Gillman Speedway Online Nomination Form

Gillman Speedway reserves the right to accept or reject any nomination.

Nominations close at 5pm on the Sunday prior to the race meeting unless otherwise stated in the Supp Regs below.

Class of racing you are nominating for

Date of race meeting nominating for (required)

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Motorcycling Australia Licence Number (required)

MA licence expiry date [dd/mm/yyyy] (required)

Race jacket or bike number (required)

Mylaps X2 red transponder number

Engine make and capacity

Town and State of Residence

Your Email Address (required)

Your Phone Number (required)

Passenger's name – MA Licence Number – Expiry Date

If withdrawing, date of race meeting withdrawing from

Reason for withdrawing

Comments (optional)

All riders and passengers will be required to pay a Motorcycling SA Rider Levy of $25. This will be collected at the admission gate and will be your admission fee.

Please type the letters below (required)
captcha


Advertised and Programmed Riders

Gillman Speedway accepts a rider’s nomination in good faith that the rider intends riding. No rider is advertised and/or programmed unless that rider has agreed to ride and has not subsequently withdrawn from the meeting prior to any advertisement or programme being printed. The promoter will always attempt to advise the public of any late changes to the rider line-up, but cannot be responsible for riders withdrawing after they have been advertised and/or programmed.

Next meeting 21 October 2017, Gillman Classic Championships. Entries close at 5 pm on Friday 13 October 2017

Solo 2 Valve, rider aged 40 or over (6) : 23-Frank Graham (SA-ESO), 31-Barry Kennington (WA-Jawa), 18-Kevin Webb (WA-ESO), 55-Trevor Henderson (SA-ESO), 52-Kerry Marsh (SA-Jawa), 25-George Thomson (SA-Jawa), 181-David Wheatland (Vic-Jawa), 12-Roy Stout (SA-tba)

Solo 2 Valve, rider aged under 40 (4) : 19-Brayden McGuinness (SA-Jawa), 88-Blake Ridley (SA-Jawa), 56-Arlo Bugeja (Jawa), 42-Seth Hickey (SA-Jawa)

Solo 4 Valve upright (5) : 12-Darryl Christopher (SA-Weslake), 80-Ashley Norton (SA-GM), 39-Steven Graetz (SA-Jawa), 121-Robert Branford (SA-GM), 16-Gary Fischer (SA-GM)

Solo Laydown, rider aged 40 or over (non-championship) (3) : 103-Ross Noble (SA-Jawa), 80-Ashley Norton (SA-GM), 420-Paul Wheatland (Vic-GM)

Sidecar British/European/American (6) : 999-Rocky Warren/Adam Lange (SA-Triumph 650), 1-Peter Tolley/Ezra Blizzard-Allen (Vic-Vincent 1000), Doug Cotterell/Don Morris (Vic/NSW-Jap 8/80), T-Clinton Crabb/Dave Kernohan (SA-Triumph 750), 7-Rory McEnroe/Chris Walker (Vic-Vincent), 23-George Atherton/Geordie Luckett (SA-Supercharged Norton 850)

Sidecar Japanese (12) : 10-Greg Griffiths/Nathan McFadden (NSW-Suzuki 750), 999-Rocky Warren/Adam Lange (SA-Yamaha 650), 5 Chris Thomson/Shayne Thomson (SA-Honda 4 810), 28-Aaron Silvy/Jaron Speyer-Silvy (SA-Honda 750), 77-Tim Bichard/Derick Thomas (SA-Suzuki 750), 67-Daniel Mitchell/Brad Lawler (SA-Honda 750), 82-Wayne Lethbridge/Grantley Simounds (SA-Yamaha 650), 15-Shane Rudloff/Scott Morris (SA-Suzuki 750), 55-Ronny Parker/Brenton Marsh (SA-Suzuki 750), 69-Pieter Hoogland/Sean Chapman (SA-Yamaha 650), 16-Mick Tucker/Michael Bell (SA-Suzuki 500), 33-Chris Wakefield/Naomi Bullock (Vic-Honda 750),

Sidecar Post Classic (9) : 56-Michael Emmerick/Ken Cherrington (SA-Kawasaki 1000), 35-Mark Mitchell/Tom Golding (SA-Suzuki), 57-Chris Bichard/Brett Lewis (SA-Yamaha xs1100 ex Team Taylor), 970-Dean Hobbs-Justin Richards (SA-Suzuki 1000), 22-Kym McConnell/Shane Edwards (SA-Yamaha TZ700), 12-Chris Fraser/Cec Fraser (NSW-Kawasaki 1000), 55-Ronny Parker/Brenton Marsh (SA-Kawasaki 1000), 7-John Bennett/Jamie Knudsen (SA-Kawasaki 1000), 33-Chris Wakefield/Naomi Bullock (Vic-Suzuki 1000),

Sidecar Evolution (5) : 83-Paul Donnelly/Jake Roberts (Vic-Suzuki 1000), 24-Sean Chapman/Matthew Ambrose (SA-Yamaha 500), 62-Mal Greig/Ayrton Canning (SA-Weslake 500), 21-Ricky Adams/Alice Cox (SA-Kawasaki 1000), 24-Clinton Crabb/Dave Kernohan (SA-Yamaha 500), 27-Tony Watter/Michael Bell (SA-Kawasaki 1000)

Three Quarter Midget (TQ) demonstrations (10) : SA2-Grant Coombe (Norton), SA4-Michael Levy (ESO), SA5-Peter Glassenbury (BSA), E7-Jenny Bichard (JAP), E8-Eric Klenke (BSA), MB19-Dion Holland (ESO), NSW33-John Catford (JAP), BH77-Bob Holland (Jawa), SA88-Wayne Hamilton (AJS), J121-Bill Berlemon (BSA)

UPDATED 16 October 1.40 am 

Future Meetings: 4 November 2017 World Cup Benefit Meeting

Solo 500cc (18) : Jason Doyle (NSW), Rohan Tungate (NSW), 19-Brayden McGuinness (SA), 27-Jaimon Lidsey (Vic), Sam Masters (NSW), Max Fricke (out-injured), 12-Jordan Stewart (Vic), 808-Mitchell Grech (SA), Nick Morris (Qld), 51-Cooper Riordan (Vic), 24-Aden Clare (NSW), 82-Dakota Ballantyne (SA), 36-James Davies (Vic-GM), 818-Kye Thomson (Qld-GTR), 46-Matthew Gilmore (NSW-GM), 84-Ben Cook (NSW-GM), 85-Zach Cook (NSW-GM), 42-Seth Hickey (SA-tba), 13-Jack Morrison (Vic-GM)

Solo 250cc Under 16 (7) : Jacob Hook (Qld-Jawa), 51-Fraser Bowes (SA-Jawa), 027-Keynan Rew (Qld-GM), 14-Liam May (SA-Jawa), 11-Connor Bailey (Vic-GM), 211-Teagan Pedler (SA-tba), 74-Bailey Viner (Qld-GM)

Sidecar (18) : 57-Chris Bichard/Brett Lewis (SA-Kawasaki), 17-Shane Hudson/Cameron Bell (NSW-Suzuki), 970-Dean Hobbs/Justin Richards (SA-Suzuki), 11-Thomas Adams/Katelyn Silvy (SA-Suzuki), 12-Brian Silvy-Josh Knott (SA-Yamaha), 21-Aaron Silvy/Jaron Speyer-Silvy (SA-Yamaha), 77-Tim Bichard/Derick Thomas (SA-Yamaha), 22-Stephen Fowler/Ben Goodridge (SA-Yamaha), 14-Kym Menadue/Eric Melton (SA-Yamaha), 56-Steve Browne/Colby Higgins (SA-tba), 31-Darryll Woods/Will Walker (SA-Yamaha), 35-Mark Mitchell/Dale Knights (SA-Yamaha), 16-Mark Radford/Blake Halls (Vic-Suzuki), 107-Mick Headland/Brenton Kerr (SA/Vic-Yamaha R1), 111-Ricky Adams/Alice Cox (SA-Yamaha), 55-Ronny Parker/Ayrton Canning (SA-Suzuki), 40-Damien Niesche/Mitchell Spear (SA-tba), 16-Mick Tucker/Corey Palmer (SA-tba)

Solo 125cc Under 16 on infield track (6) : 47-Nicholas Possingham (SA-Honda), 41-Jackson Milner (Vic-), 04-Angus van den Berg (SA-Honda), 211-Teagan Pedler (SA-tba), 80-Patrick Bowes (SA-Jialing), 20-Ben Dixon (SA-Honda)

Sidecar 250cc Under 16 on infield trackto be advised

Training Schools : 125cc (7) 303-Jake Fleet, 20-Ben Dixon, 47-Nicholas Possingham, 41-Jackson Milner, 26-Jordan Hargreaves, 04-Angus van den Berg, 131-Ashley Jansen-Batchelor…..250cc (7) 111-Jacob Hook, 027-Keynan Rew, 14-Liam May, 11-Connor Bailey, 211-Teagan Pedler, 74-Bailey Viner, 80-Patrick Bowes…..500cc (7) 808-Mitchell Grech, 24-Aden Clare, 51-Fraser Bowes, 82-Dakota Ballantyne, 818-Kye Thomson, 19-Brayden McGuinness, 69-Tom Dixon,

UPDATED 20 October 11.45 pm

Nominations received for meeting two on November 18 will be posted after the nominations for October 21 are removed

UPDATED  

 


Australian and South Australian Championship Nominations

For Australian and South Australian Championships, riders must nominate according to the Motorcycling Australia Supplementary Regulations. Links to these appear below, and will posted as soon as they become available.

Available

  • South Australian 500cc Solo Championship & SA Under 16 250cc Solo Championship, 2 December 2017 – nominations close 5.00 pm Sunday 26 November 2107.

 

  • Australian 500cc Solo Championship,  6-14 January 2018 — nominations close at 5 pm on Tuesday 8 December 2017.

 

  • South Australian Sidecar Championship, 24 March 2018 — nominations close on date to be advised.

 

  • Australian Under 21 500cc Solo Championship at Mildura, Vic 20 January 2018 — nominations close on date to be advised.

 

  • Australian Under 16 250cc Solo Championship at Mildura, Vic 20 January 2018 — nominations close on date to be advised.

 

  • Australian Under 16 125cc Solo Championship at Mildura, Vic 19 January 2018 — nominations close od date to be advised.
  • Australian Sidecar Championship, at Tamworth NSW 13-14 April 2018 — nominations close on date to be advised

Other Meetings

  • Gillman Classic Championships Meeting, 21 October 2017 – nominations close at 5pm on 13 October 2017
  • Oceania Speedway Sidecar Championship, date to be advised 2018 — nominations close on date to be advised
  • FIM Speedway Sidecar 1000cc World Cup, date to be advised 2018 — teams nominated by MA, MNZ, ACU, AMA
  • Gillman Flat Track Meeting, 11 November 2017 –