Results :: Gillman Speedway Meeting Number 9, Saturday 23 February 2019

Sidecar Super Series National Karate Round 3

Heat points: 13-Trent Headland / Darryl Whetstone 15 (3-3-3-3-3), 84-Darrin Treloar/Jesse Headland (NSW/SA) 14 (2-3-3-3-3), 69-Rick Stephens/Nick O’Brien (NSW) 12 (1-3-3-3-2), 107-Mick Headland/Brenton Kerr (SA/Vic) 11 (3-Xb-2-3-3), 25-Sam Harrison/Luke McGrath 11 (3-2-2-1-3), 40-Damien Niesche/Mitchell Spear 9 (2-2-3-2-M), 21v-Adon Pearce/Eli Bock (Vic) 8 (1-3-1-2-1), 71-Shane Hudson/Jackson Gilbert-Dunn (NSW) 8 (2-2-0-2-2), 68-Neale Hancock/Brendan Johnson (Vic) 7 (T-1-2-2-2), 15-Shane Rudloff/Scott Morris 5 (0-R-2-1-2), 77-Tim Bichard/Adam Pascoe 5 (2-1-1-0-1), 11-Tom Adams/Matty Barkla 3 (3-N-N-N-N), 970-Dean Hobbs/Glen Zaworski 3 (0-2-Xi-1-Xpf), 019-Brad Ferguson/Dale Cox (Vic) 3 (1-1-Xi-1-0), 21-Aaron Silvy/Jaron Silvy 2 (1-0-1-X-Xi), 111-Ricky Adams/Matty Barkla 1 (—N-1-0-0), 89-Nathan Fleet/Ayrton Canning 0 (R-N-N-N-N)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 1       Qual      T. Adams (B), Ferguson (R), R. Adams/Alice Cox (W), C. Bichard (Y-dnr), no time given

Ev 3       Ht 1       T. Adams (B), T. Bichard (W), A. Silvy (Y), Fleet (R-ret), 61.966

Ev 4       Ht 2       Harrison (R), Hudson (B), Ferguson (W), Hancock (Y-tapes), 60.480

Ev 5       Ht 3       T. Headland (R), Treloar (W), Stephens (Y), Rudloff (B), 58.682

Ev 6       Ht 4       M. Headland (Y), Niesche (W), Pearce (R), D. Hobbs (B), 59.893

Ev 8       Ht 5       Treloar (Y), Harrison (W), M. Headland (R-exc), R. Adams (B-ns), Fleet (B-ns), 60.121

Ev 9       Ht 6       T. Headland (B), D. Hobbs (R), Ferguson (Y), T. Adams (W-ns), 59.193

Ev 10     Ht 7       Pearce (B), Hudson (W), T. Bichard (Y), Rudloff (R-ret), 61.769

Ev 11     Ht 8       Stephens (W), Niesche (Y), Hancock (B), A. Silvy (R), 60.629

Ev 14     Ht 9       Niesche (B), Rudloff (Y), R. Adams (W), Ferguson (R-exc, infield), Fleet (W-ns), 60.225

Ev 15     Ht 10     Stephens (R), Harrison (B), Pearce (W), T. Adams (Y-ns), 60.200

Ev 16     Ht 11     Treloar (B), Hancock (R), T. Bichard (W), D. Hobbs (Y-exc, infield), 59.494

Ev 17     Ht 12     T. Headland (W), M. Headland (R), A. Silvy (B), Hudson (Y), 59.472

Ev 20     Ht 13     Stephens (B), Hudson (R), D. Hobbs (W), R. Adams (Y), Fleet (Y-ns), 61.842

Ev 21     Ht 14     M. Headland (B), Hancock (W), Rudloff (Y), T. Adams (R-ns), 60.491

Ev 22     Ht 15     T. Headland (W), Niesche (R), Harrison (Y), T. Bichard (B), 59.507

Ev 23     Ht 16     Treloar (R), Pearce (Y), Ferguson (B), A. Silvy (W-exc), 59.319

Ev 25     Ht 17     T. Headland (Y), Hancock (B), Pearce (W), R. Adams (R), Fleet (R-ns), 60.458

Ev 26     Ht 18     Treloar (R), Hudson (W), Niesche (Y-exc, 2 mins), T. Adams (B-ns), 60.241

Ev 27     Ht 19     M. Headland (W), Stephens (B), T. Bichard (R), Ferguson (Y), 60.972

Ev 28     Ht 20     Harrison (R), Rudloff (W), D. Hobbs (b-exc, passenger fell), A. Silvy (Y-exc, infield), declared

Ev 32     SF         M. Headland (R), Niesche (W), Harrison (B-exc, infield), Pearce (Y-exc, infield), no time given

Ev 35     Final      Treloar (B), Stephens (W), T. Headland (R), M. Headland (Y-ret), 60.066

Ev 36     Run-Off Treloar (B), Niesche (W), no time given

Series points round 3: 84-Darrin Treloar/Jesse Headland 18, 13-Trent Headland/Darryl Whetstone 17, 69-Rick Stephens/Nick O’Brien 15, 107-Mick Headalnd/Brenton Kerr 11, others as per heat points.

Final Series points after 3 rounds:

84-Darrin Treloar/Jesse Headland (NSW/SA) 37 (dnr-19-18), 40-Damien Niesche/Mitchell Spear 37 (16-12-9), 25-Sam Harrison/Luke McGrath 34 (14-9-11), 68-Neale Hancock/Brendan Johnson (Vic) 33 (11-15-7), 15-Shane Rudloff/Scott Morris 29 (15-9-5), 107-Mick Headland/Brenton Kerr (SA/Vic) 27 (10-6-11), 64-Brodie Cohen/Damian Egan (Qld/SA) 21 (10-11-dnr), 21v-Adon Pearce/Eli Bock (Vic) 21 (8-5-8), 71-Shane Hudson/Jackson Gilbert-Dunn (NSW) 19 (8-3-8), 43-Warren Monson/Andrew Summerhayes (Vic) 18 (6-12-dnr), 13-Trent Headland/Darryl Whetstone 17 (dnr-dnr-17), 69-Rick Stephens/Nick O’Brien 15 (dnr-dnr-15), 89-Nathan Fleet/Ayrton Canning 13 (8-5-0), 77-Tim Bichard/Adam Pascoe (and Steve Graetz) 13 (3-5-5), 21-Aaron Silvy/Jaron Silvy 12 (4-6-2), 50-Byren Gates/Michael O’Loughlin (Vic) 9 (9-dnr-dnr), 970-Dean Hobbs/Glen Zaworski 8 (1-4-3), 61-Chris Dess/Cameron Diwell (Vic) 4 (dnr-4-dnr), 12-Brian Silvy/Cameron White 4 (1-3-dnr), 11-Tom Adams/Matty Barkla 3 (dnr-dnr-3), 019-Brad Ferguson/Dale Cox (Vic) 3 (dnr-dnr-3), 35-Mark Mitchell/Tony Carter 2 (2-dnr-dnr), 111-Ricky Adams/Matty Barkla 1 (dnr-dnr-1)

500cc Solo Support Scratch Races

Points: 9-Robert Medson 11 (2-2-2-3-2), 19-Brayden McGuinness 10 (1-1-3-2-3), 82-Dakota Ballantyne 8 (3-3-1-0-1), 51-Fraser Bowes 1 (0-0-0-1-FX)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 2       Ht 1       Ballantyne (R), Medson (W), McGuinness (B), Bowes (Y), 56.349

Ev 7       Ht 2       Ballantyne (R), Medson (B), McGuinness (W), Bowes (R), 55.687

Ev 13     Ht 3       McGuinness (R), Medson (Y), Ballantyne (W), Bowes(B), 56.507

Ev 19     Ht 4       Medson (R), McGuinness (Y), Bowes (W), Ballantyne (B-fell, rmt) 57.599

Ev 31     Ht 5       McGuinness (W), Medson (R), Ballantyne (Y), Bowes (B-fell, exc), declared

Classic Sidecar Demonstrations

Points: 68-Chris Holmes/Hannah Holmes (Vic) 10 (3-2-3-2), 82-Wayne Lethbridge/Grantley Simounds 9 (1-3-2-3), M7-John Bennett/Jamie Knudsen 5 (2-1-1-1), 7-Sean Chapman/Matthew Ambrose 0 (R-0-0-0)

Results (4 laps)

Ev 12     Ht 1       Holmes (B), Bennett (W), Lethbridge (Y), Chapman (R-ret), 71.34 (h/t)

Ev 24     Ht 2       Lethbridge (R), Holmes (W), Bennett (B), Chapman (Y), 69.59 (h/t)

Ev 30     Ht 3       Holmes (R), Lethbridge (B), Bennett (Y), Chapman (W), no time given

Ev 34     Ht 4       Lethbridge (W), Holmes (Y), Bennett (R), Chapman (B), no time given

Sidecar Support Races

Events 18, 29, 33 deleted

Under 16 125cc Junior Solos (on the infield junior track)

Scratch race points: 26-Jordan Hargreaves 8 (3-3-2), 131-Ashley Jansen-Batchelor 3 (R-R-3), 33-Jake Fleet 1 (Xo-Xo-1),47-Nicholas Possingham did not ride (injured)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 6a     Ht 1       Hargreaves (B), Jansen-Batchelor (R-ret), Fleet (Y-exc, off track), Possingham (W-dnr)

Ev 12a   Ht 2      Hargreaves (W), Jansen-Batchelor (Y-ret), Fleet (R-exc, off track), Possingham (B-dnr)

Ev 17a   Ht 3       Jansen-Batchelor (W), Hargreaves (R), Fleet (B), Possingham (Y-dnr)

Handicap race points: 26-Jordan Hargreaves 8 (3-3-2), 131-Ashley Jansen-Batchelor 3 (N-N-3), 33-Jake Fleet 0 (Xo-Xo-Xo),47-Nicholas Possingham did not ride (injured)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 6c     Ht 1       Hargreaves (B-20 metres), Fleet (Y-gate, exc, off track), Jansen-Batchelor (R-ns), Possingham (W-dnr)

Ev 12c   Ht 2       Hargreaves (W-30), Fleet (R-gate, exc, off track), Jansen-Batchelor (Y-30, ns), Possingham (B-dnr)

Ev 17c   Ht 3       Jansen-Batchelor (W-30), Hargreaves (R-40), Fleet (B-exc, off track), Possingham (Y-dnr)

Under 16 250cc Junior Sidecar demonstrations by 28-Kaidyn Silvy/Hannah Silvy events 6b, 12b, 17b

Pee Wee Demonstration rides by 03-Blake Schlein, 4-Riley Stout, 5-Jack Silvy, 13-Jackson McPherson, 15-Ayal Severe, 37-William Nicol

Referee: Phil Turnbull. Clerk of Course: Cory Richardson.