Results :: Gillman Speedway Meeting Number 7, Saturday 26 January 2019

Sidecar Super Series Eagle Fuels Round 2

Heat points: 84-Darrin Treloar/Jesse Headland (NSW/SA) 15 (3-3-3-3-3), 68-Neale Hancock/Brendan Johnson (Vic) 12 (T-3-3-3-3), 43-Warren Monson/Andrew Summerhayes (Vic) 12 (3-1-2-3-3), 40-Damien Niesche/Mitchell Spear 12 (2-3-3-2-2), 64-Brodie Cohen/Damian Egan (Qld/SA) 11 (2-2-2-3-2), 25-Sam Harrison/Luke McGrath 9 (3-0-3-2-1), 15-Shane Rudloff/Scott Morris 7 (3-2-FX-2-0), 107-Mick Headland/Brenton Kerr (SA/Vic) 6 (1-3-2-FX-Xi), 21-Aaron Silvy/Jaron Silvy 6 (FX-1-1-1-3), 21v-Adon Pearce/Eli Bock (Vic) 5 (2-1-1-1-0), 77-Tim Bichard/Steve Graetz 5 (1-2-0-1-1), 89-Nathan Fleet/Ayrton Canning 5 (0-1-1-2-1), 970-Dean Hobbs/Glen Zaworski 4 (0-2-2-Xi-FX), 61-Chris Dess/Cameron Diwell (Vic) 4 (2-N-0-1-1), 12-Brian Silvy/Cameron White 3 (1-0-0-0-2), 71-Shane Hudson/Jackson Gilbert-Dunn (NSW) 3 (0-R-1-0-2)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 2       Ht 1       Harrison (B), Dess (R), B. Silvy (W), Hudson (Y), 59.905

Ev 3       Ht 2       Rudloff (B), Pearce (Y), T. Bichard (R), Fleet (W), 59.722

Ev 4       Ht 3       Monson (W), Cohen (R), M. Headland (B), D. Hobbs (Y), 59.522

Ev 5       Ht 4       Treloar (B), Niesche (W), A. Silvy (R-exc, passenger fell), Hancock (Y-exc, tapes), 58.07 (hand timed)

Ev 7       Ht 5       Hancock (R), T. Bichard (W), Monson (Y), Dess (B-ns), 60.197

Ev 8       Ht 6       Treloar (R), Cohen (B), Fleet (Y), Harrison (W), 59.322

Ev 9       Ht 7       M. Headland (R), Rudloff (W), A. Silvy (B), B. Silvy (Y), 60.412

Ev 10     Ht 8       Niesche (Y), D. Hobbs (W), Pearce (B), Hudson (R-ret), 61.588

Ev 13     Ht 9       Niesche (B), M. Headland (Y), Fleet (R), Dess (W), 61.831

Ev 14     Ht 10     Harrison (Y), D. Hobbs (R), A. Silvy (W), T. Bichard (B), 61.492

Ev 15     Ht 11     Treloar (Y), Monson (B), Pearce (R), B. Silvy (W), 60.379

Ev 16     Ht 12     Hancock (R), Cohen (W), Hudson (B), Rudloff (Y-exc, passenger fell), 62.292

Ev 19     Ht 13     Treloar (W), Rudloff (R), Dess (Y), D. Hobbs (B-exc, infield), 60.865

Ev 20     Ht 14     Hancock (B), Harrison (R), Pearce (W), M. Headland (Y-exc, passenger fell), declared

Ev 21     Ht 15     Cohen (W), Niesche (R), T. Bichard (Y), B. Silvy (B), 62.339

Ev 22     Ht 16     Monson (R), Fleet (B), A. Silvy (Y), Hudson (W), 61.638

Ev 25     Ht 17     A. Silvy (W), Cohen (Y), Dess (R), Pearce (B), 63.485

Ev 26     Ht 18     Monson (R), Niesche (Y), Harrison (B), Rudloff (W), 61.962

Ev 27     Ht 19     Hancock (W), B. Silvy (R), Fleet (Y), D. Hobbs (B-exc, passenger fell), 63.225

Ev 28     Ht 20     Treloar (B), Hudson (Y), T. Bichard (R), M. Headland (W-exc, infield), 61.945

Ev 31     SF         Rudloff (Y), Harrison (W), Cohen (B), Niesche (R-ret), 65.998

Ev 33     Final      Treloar (R), Hancock (B), Rudloff (Y), Monson W-exc, spun caused stoppage), 63.376

Series points round 2: 84-Darrin Treloar/Jesse Headland 19, 68-Neale Hancock/Brendan Johnson 15, 43-Warren Monson/Andrew Summerhayes 12, 40-Damien Niesche/Mitchell Spear 12, 64-Brodie Cohen/Damian Egan 11, 25-Sam Harrison/Luke McGrath 9, 15-Shane Rudloff/Scott Morris 9, others as per heat points.

Series points after 2 rounds: 40-Damien Niesche/Mitchell Spear 28 (16-12), 68-Neale Hancock/Brendan Johnson (Vic) 26 (11-15), 15-Shane Rudloff/Scott Morris 24 (15-9), 25-Sam Harrison/Luke McGrath 23 (14-9), 64-Brodie Cohen/Damian Egan (Qld/SA) 21 (10-11), 84-Darrin Treloar/Jesse Headland (NSW/SA) 19 (dnr-19), 43-Warren Monson/Andrew Summerhayes (Vic) 18 (6-12), 107-Mick Headland/Brenton Kerr (SA/Vic) 16 (10-6), 21v-Adon Pearce/Eli Bock (Vic) 13 (8-5), 89-Nathan Fleet/Ayrton Canning 13 (8-5), 71-Shane Hudson/Jackson Gilbert-Dunn (NSW) 11 (8-3), 21-Aaron Silvy/Jaron Silvy 10 (4-6), 50-Byren Gates/Michael O’Loughlin (Vic) 9 (9-dnr), 77-Tim Bichard/Adam Pascoe (and Steve Graetz) 8 (3-5), 970-Dean Hobbs/Glen Zaworski 5 (1-4), 61-Chris Dess/Cameron Diwell (Vic) 4 (dnr-4), 12-Brian Silvy/Cameron White 4 (1-3), 35-Mark Mitchell/Tony Carter 2 (2-dnr)

Sidecar Support Scratch Races

Points: 17-Andrew Gault/Adam Constable NSW) 13 (3-2-2-3-3), 57-Chris Bichard/Michael Bell 8 (2-3-3-Xi-N), 111-Ricky Adams/Alice Cox 7 (1-1-1-2-2), 88-Matthew Crundwell/Cam Nichols (Vic) 2 (0-0-0-1-1)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 11     Ht 1       Gault (Y), C. Bichard (B), R. Adams (R), Crundwell (W), 63.578

Ev 17     Ht 2       C. Bichard (W), Gault (R), R. Adams (Y), Crundwell (B), 64.457

Ev 23     Ht 3       C. Bichard (R), Gault (B), R. Adams (W), Crundwell (Y), 64.673

Ev 29     Ht 4       Gault (W), R. Adams (B), Crundwell (R), C. Bichard (Y-exc, infield), 65.193

Ev 32     Ht 5       Gault (R), R. Adams (Y), Crundwell (B), C. Bichard (W-ns), 67.734

500cc Solo Support Scratch Races

Points: 82-Dakota Ballantyne 16 (2-3-3-2-3-3), 19-Brayden McGuinness 14 (3-2-2-3-2-2), 42-Seth Hickey 6 (1-1-1-1-1-1), 88-Blake Ridley 0 (0-0-0-N-N-N), 39-Steve Graetz did not ride (bike trouble)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 1       Ht 1       McGuinness (R), Ballantyne (W), Hickey (B), Ridley (Y), 55.908

Ev 6       Ht 2       Ballantyne (R), McGuinness (Y), Hickey (W), Ridley (B), 57.115

Ev 12     Ht 3       Ballantyne (B), McGuinness (W), Hickey (R), Ridley (Y), 58.873

Ev 18     Ht 4       McGuinness (B), Ballantyne (Y), Hickey (W), Ridley (R-ns), 59.871

Ev 24     Ht 5       Ballantyne (B), McGuinness (R), Hickey (Y), Ridley (W-ns), 58.635

Ev 30     Ht 6       Ballantyne (G), McGuinness (B), Hickey (Y), Ridley (ns), 59.906

Demonstration rides by Liam May (Under 16 250cc Solo)

Under 16 125cc Junior Solos (on the infield junior track)

Scratch race points: 524-Harry Sadler 8 (2-3-3), 47-Nicholas Possingham 5 (3-Xo-2), 33-Jake Fleet 2 (0-2-0), 26-Jordan Hargreaves 2 (1-N-1)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 5a     Ht 1       Possingham (Y), Sadler (W), Hargreaves (B), Fleet (R)

Ev 11a   Ht 2       Sadler (Y), Fleet (B), Possingham (W-exc, off track), Hargreaves (R-ns)

Ev 17a   Ht 3       Sadler (R), Possingham (B), Hargreaves (Y), Fleet (W)

Handicap race points: 524-Harry Sadler 6 (R-3-3), 47-Nicholas Possingham 3 (3-Xo-Xo), 33-Jake Fleet 2 (Xo-2-Xo), 26-Jordan Hargreaves 0 (FX-N-FX)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 5b     Ht 1       Possingham (Y-50 metres), Sadler (W-40, ret), Hargreaves (B-10, fell, exc), Fleet (R-gate, exc, off track)

Ev 11b   Ht 2       Sadler (Y-40), Fleet (B-gate), Possingham (W-50, exc, off track), Hargreaves (R-10, ns)

Ev 17b   Ht 3       Sadler (R-50, awarded), Possingham (B-50, exc, off track), Hargreaves (Y-10, fell, exc), Fleet (W-gate, exc, off track)

Pee Wee Demonstration rides by 03-Blake Schlein, 4-Riley Stout, 5-Jack Silvy, 7-Miller Roberts, 10-Darcy Bennett, 12-Gidgit Neighbour, 13-Jackson McPherson, 16-Riley Edson

Referee: Angus Bugeja. Clerk of Course: Phil Turnbull.