Results :: Gillman Speedway Classic Championships, Saturday, 3 November 2018

Solo 2 valve, riders aged 40 or over (Jeff Fisher Perpetual Trophy)

Heat points: 31-Barry Kennington (WA, Jawa) 8 (3-3-2), 18-Kevin Webb (WA, ESO) 8 (3-3-2), 12-Darryl Christopher (SA, Jawa) 7 (2-2-3), 86-Martin Williams (Vic, ESO) 4 (2-1-1), 55-Trevor Henderson (SA, ESO) 2 (1-0-1), 7-Jim Phillips (WA, JAP) 1 (1-FX-N)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 1       Ht 1       Webb (W), Williams (B), Phillips (R), 74.87

Ev 2       Ht 2       Kennington (R), Christopher (W), Henderson (B), 72.89

Ev 12     Ht 3       Webb (B), Christopher (R), Williams (Y), Henderson (W), 73.0

Ev 21     Ht 4       Kennington (B), Webb (R), Henderson (Y), Phillips (W-fell, exc), no time

Ev 28     Ht 5       Christopher (B), Kennington (W), Williams (R), Phillips (Y-ns), 76.39

Ev 32     Final      Webb (Y), Christopher (W), Kennington (B), Williams (R), 70.49

Solo 2 valve, riders aged under 40

Heat Points: 19-Brayden McGuinness (SA, Jawa) 8 (3-3-2), 56-Arlo Bugeja (SA, Jawa) 7 (2-2-3), 42-Seth Hickey (SA, Jawa) 2 (1-R-1), 88-Blake Ridley (SA. Jawa) 1 (0-1-R)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 4       Ht 1       McGuinness (B), Bugeja (R), Hickey (Y), Ridley (W), 63.42

Ev 14     Ht 2       McGuinness (W), Bugeja (Y), Ridley (B), Hickey (R-ret), 64.73

Ev 23     Ht 3       Bugeja (W), McGuinness (R), Hickey (B), Ridley (Y-ret), 64.79

Ev 34     Final      Bugeja (Y), Hickey (B), McGuinness (W+15 metres), Ridley (R), 65.44

Solo 4 valve upright

Heat points: 39-Steve Graetz (SA, GM) 9 (3-3-3), 16-Gary Fischer (SA, GM) 6 (2-2-2), 1-Robert Ksiezak (SA, Weslake) 5 (FX-2-3), 125-Darrell Branford (SA, Weslake) 5 (3-1-1), 12-Darryl Christopher (SA, Weslake) 2 (1-1-0), 15-Scott James (SA, GM) 0 (FN-N-N),

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 7       Ht 1       Branford (R), James (B-fell, ns), Ksiezak (W-fell, exc), 68.06,

Ev 9       Ht 2       Graetz (W), Fischer (R), Christopher (B), 62.25,

Ev 18     Ht 3       Graetz (R), Ksiezak (B), Christopher (W), James (Y-ns), 63.70

Ev 26     Ht 4       Ksiezak (R), Fischer (B), Branford (W), Christopher (Y), 65.91

Ev 30     Ht 5       Graetz (B), Fischer (W), Branford (Y), James (R-ns), 65.34

Ev 36     Final      Graetz (W), Ksiezak (Y), Branford (R), Fischer (B), 64.21

Sidecar British/European/American

Heat points: 7-Robert Kemp/Steve Lewis (NSW/SA, JAP 8/80) 8 (3-3-2), 15-Shane Rudloff/Scott Morris (SA, Norton 750) 5 (R-2-3), 13-Dennis Nash/Dennis Mortimer (WA, Vincent) 4 (2-1-1)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 3       Ht 1       Kemp (R, Vincent), Nash (B), Rudloff (W-ret), 71.99

Ev 13     Ht 2       Kemp (B), Rudloff (R), Nash (W), 71.81

Ev 22     Ht 3       Rudloff (B), Kemp (W), Nash (R), 71.35

Ev 33     Final      Nash/Jaron Silvy (B), Rudloff (W), Kemp (R), 68.49

Sidecar Japanese

Heat points: 15-Steven Lewis/Shane Rudloff (SA, Suzuki 750) 9 (3-3-3), 82-Wayne Lethbridge/Grantley Simounds (SA, Yamaha 650) 8 (2-3-3), 33-Chris Wakefield/Dale Cox (Vic, Honda 750) 5 (3-Xi-2), 7-Sean Chapman/Matthew Ambrose (SA, Honda 750) 5 (2-2-1), 5-Chris Thomson/Shayne Thomson (SA, Honda 750) 3 (1-2-0), 21-Aaron Silvy/Jaron Silvy (SA, Suzuki 500) 1 (1-R-N), Hanno Kohn/Chris Donaghey (SA, Datsun 1000) did not ride (engine trouble), 999-Rocky Warren/Adam Lange (SA, Yamaha 650) did not ride (scratched)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 5       Ht 1       Wakefield (B), Lethbridge (Y), A. Silvy (R), Warren (W-dnr), 69.70

Ev 6       Ht 2       Lewis (Y), Chapman (R), Thomson (B), Kohn (W-dnr), 68.46

Ev 15     Ht 3       Lewis (R), Thomson (Y), Wakefield (W-exc, infield), Warren (B-dnr), 70.55

Ev 16     Ht 4       Lethbridge (B), Chapman (W), A. Silvy (Y-ret), Kohn (R-dnr), 71.09

Ev 24     Ht 5       Lethbridge (W), Wakefield (Y), Chapman (B), Thomson (R), 71.50

Ev 25     Ht 6       Lewis (B), A. Silvy (W-ns), Kohn (Y-dnr), Warren (R-dnr), 73.56

Ev 35     Final      Lewis (R), Lethbridge (B), Wakefield (W), Chapman (Y), 70.71

Sidecar Post Classic

Heat points: 12-Chris Fraser/Cec Fraser (NSW, Kawasaki 1000) 9 (3-3-3), 15-Shane Rudloff/Scott Morris (SA, Suzuki 1000) 3 (1-2-R), 22-Kym McConnell/Shane Edwards (SA, Yamaha 700) 2 (2-N-N), 4-Clarry Jones/Michael Bell (SA, Suzuki 1000) 0 (0-N-N)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 8       Ht 1       Fraser (Y), McConnell (W), Rudloff (R), Jones (B), 67.03

Ev 17     Ht 2       Fraser (R), Rudloff (Y), McConnell (B-ns), Jones (W-ns), 69.03

Ev 27     Ht 3       Fraser (B), Rudloff (W-ret), McConnell (Y-ns), Jones (R-ns), 69.42

Ev 37     Final      Fraser (R), Rudloff (W-exc, infield), Only starters, 70.72

Sidecar Evolution

Heat points: Paul Donnelly/Jake Roberts (Vic, Suzuki 1000) 6 (3-3-Xi), Shane Rudloff/Scott Morris (SA, Kawasaki 900) 5 (2-2-1), Wayne Lethbridge/Grantley Simounds (SA, Kawasaki 1000) 4 (1-1-2), Brian Silvy/Aaron Silvy (SA, Kawasaki 1000) 3 (0-0-3), Paul Snadden/Peter Engels (SA, Kawasaki 1000) 0 (0-0-0)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 10     Ht 1       Donnelly (G), Rudloff (B), Lethbridge (W), Snadden (R), B. Silvy (Y), 65.93

Ev 19     Ht 2       Donnelly (Y), Rudloff (W), Lethbridge (B), B. Silvy (R), Snadden (G), 66.34

Ev 29     Ht 3       B. Silvy (W), Lethbridge (R), Rudloff (G), Snadden (Y), Donnelly (B-exc, infield), no time

Ev 38     Final      Donnelly (B), Lethbridge (W), B. Silvy (Y), Snadden (R), Rudloff (did not ride), 67.81

Referee: Barry Golding. Clerk of Course: Angus Bugeja

Three Quarter Midget demonstrations by NSW4-John Catford (ESO Ray Platt replica), SA5-Peter Glassenbury (BSA Peter Glassenbury replica), E8-Eric Klenke (SV B33 BSA Jeff Holding replica), MB19-Bob Holland (JAP ex-Viv Wilks), 55-Mostyn Bray (BSA), SA88-Wayne Hamilton (AJS Norm Price replica)

 

Results :: Gillman Speedway Winter Solo Teams Meeting, Saturday, 6 October 2018

CBS Bins Leszno Bulls 56

Ryan Douglas……………… 1*        3        2          3          2          3          3           17+1

rider replacement

Brayden McGuinness……… 2*          1*          1         1         2          1          –         8+2

Dakota Ballantyne……………. 3          3        2          3          1          3          2*           17+1

Robert Branford……………. 2          3          3          1*          1          –          –          10+1

rider replacement

Connor Bailey………………. 2*          0          0          1*          1*          –          –          4+3

Team Manager –

National Karate Swindon Robins 39

Justin Sedgmen……………. 3          6          3          3          0          –          15

rider replacement

Jake Morrison……………………… 0          0          0          0          3          1           4

Kane Lawrence…………….. 1          2          4          0          2          –        9

Robert Medson……….. 0          1*          2          2          2          0           7+1

Fraser Bowes……………………. 0       1*          0          0          –          –          1+1

Seth Hickey………………………. 1          2          0          0         –          –           3

Team manager –

Race results (4 laps)

Ht 1     Sedgmen (W4), r/r Branford (B1), Douglas (R3), r/r Medson (Y2), 56.88       Bulls 3 Robins 3

Ht 2     r/r Ballantyne (R2), Bailey (B4), Hickey (Y3), Bowes (W1), 56.58                                   5-1 / 8-4

Ht 3     Ballantyne (B1), McGuinness (R3), Lawrence (Y4), Morrison (W2), 57.13                     5-1 / 13-5

Ht 4     Branford (R3), Hickey (Y2), Medson (W4), Bailey (B1), 57.12                                        3-3 / 16-8

Ht 5     Sedgmen (W3-TR), Ballantyne (B4), McGuinness (R2), r/r Morrison (Y1+15m), 56.33    3-6 / 19-14

Ht 6     Douglas (R1), Medson (W2), Bowes (Y4), r/r Bailey (B3), 57.74                                     3-3 / 22-17

Ht 7     Branford (R2), Lawrence (Y3), r/r McGuinness (B4), Morrison (W1), 57.42                4-2 / 26-19

Ht 8     r/r Sedgmen (W3), r/r Douglas (R4), Bailey (B2), Hickey (Y1), 56.77                             3-3 / 29-22

Ht 9     Ballantyne (B2), Medson (W1), McGuinness (R4), Bowes (Y3+15m), 57.48                  4-2 / 33-24

Ht 10   Douglas (R4), Lawrence (Y1-TR), r/r Ballantyne (B2), Morrison (W3), 57.27                 4-4 / 37-28

Ht 11   Sedgmen (W2), r/r Douglas (B3), Branford (R1), r/r Lawrence (Y4), 57.51                    3-3 / 40-31

Ht 12   Morrison (W4), McGuinness (R1), Bailey (B3), Bowes (Y2), 59.74                                 3-3 / 43-34

Ht 13   Douglas (R2), Medson (Y3), Branford (B4), Sedgmen (W1), 57.56                                4-2 / 47-36

Ht 14   Ballantyne (R3), Lawrence (W2), r/r McGuinness (B1), Hickey (Y4), — (5 laps)           4-2 / 51-38

Ht 15   Douglas (R1), Ballantyne (B3), Morrison (W2), Medson (Y4), —                                   5-1 / 56-39

Referee: Barry Golding. Clerk of Course: Tony Watter.

TR = Tactical Ride for double points

 

Results :: Gillman Speedway Winter Solo Teams Meeting, Saturday, 4 August 2018

National Karate Swindon Robins 47

Robert Medson (c)……………. 3          4          3          3          2          15

Fraser Bowes…………………… 0          1*         FX       0          –           1+1

Jake Turner……………………… 0          0          1          3          –           4

Dakota Ballantyne…………….. 2          3          3          3          1*        12+1

Brayden McGuinness……….. 2          3          3          1          –           9

Steve Graetz……………………. FX       0          0          1          1          2

Tom Dixon………………………. 2          0          2          N         –           4

Team managers – Lyndon Schlein and George Taylor

 

CBS Bins Leszno Bulls 44

Matthew Gilmore……………… 1*        1*        2          0          –           4+2

Mitchell Cluff……………………. 2          2          FX       1*        0          5+1

Kane Lawrence………………… 3          2          1*         2          –           8+1

Aaron Jackson…………………. 1          1*        2          2          –           6+1

Matthew Pickering……………. 3          3          2          2          3          13

Dayle Wood…………………….. 1          FX       0          0          –           1

Aden Clare………………………. 3          1          3          0          –           7

Team Manager – Leigh Adams

 

Race results (4 laps)

Ht 1        Medson (R4), Cluff (Y1), Gilmore (W3), Bowes (B2), 59.66                                                  Robins 3 Bulls 3

Ht 2        Clare (Y4), Dixon (B3), Wood (W2), Graetz (R1+15m-fell, exc), 62.06                                 2-4 / 5-7

Ht 3        Lawrence (W1), Ballantyne (B2), Jackson (Y3), Turner (R4), 59.50                                      2-4 / 7-11

Ht 4        M. Pickering (W3), McGuinness (R2), Clare (Y1), Dixon (B4), 59.13                                    2-4 / 9-15

Ht 5        Ballantyne (B3), Cluff (Y2), Gilmore (W4), Turner (R1), no time given                                  3-3 / 12-18

Ht 6        Pickering (W1), Medson (R2-TR), Bowes (B4), Wood (Y3-fell, exc), dec 3 laps.                  5-3 / 17-21

Ht 7        McGuinness (R1), Lawrence (W2), Jackson (Y4), Graetz (B3), 58.67                                  3-3 / 20-24

Ht 8        Clare (Y2), Dixon (B1), Cluff (W4-fell, exc), Bowes (R3-fell, exc), 63.41                              2-3 / 22-27

Ht 9        Ballantyne (B1), M. Pickering (W2), Turner (R3), Wood (Y4), 59.67                                     4-2 / 26-29

Ht 10      Medson (R3), Jackson (Y2), Lawrence (W4), Bowes (B1), 59.38                                         3-3 / 29-32

Ht 11      McGuinness (R2), Gilmore (W1), Cluff (Y3), Graetz (B4), 59.47                                           3-3 / 32-35

Ht 12      Turner (R2), Lawrence (W3), Graetz (B4), Wood (Y1), Dixon (B4-ns), 60.66                       4-2 / 36-37

Ht 13      Medson (R1), M. Pickering (Y4), McGuinness (B3), Gilmore (W2), 59.69                            4-2 / 40-39

Ht 14      Ballantyne (R4), Jackson (W1), Graetz (B2), Clare (Y3), 59.77                                             4-2 / 44-41

Ht 15      Pickering (W1), Medson (R2), Ballantyne (B4), Cluff (Y3), 60.13                                          3-3 / 47-44

 

Referee: Barry Golding. Clerk of Course: Tony Watter.

TR = Tactical Ride for double points

Results :: Gillman Speedway Winter Solo Teams Meeting, Saturday, 30 June 2018

CBS Bins Leszno Bulls 44

Ryan Douglas………………….. 3     3     3     1     3     –     13

Fraser Bowes……….………….. 0     2*   3     0    –      –     5+1

Jake Turner.……………………. 3     1     R     1*   –      –       5+1

Dakota Ballantyne…….……… 1     R     N     3   –      –      4

Robert Medson………………… 3     2     1     0    0     1       6

Brandan Coglan……………….. 1     0     0     1    –     –      2

Seth Hickey……………………… 3     1     1     2    2      –      9

Team manager – Robert Ksiezak

National Karate Swindon Robins 49

Justin Sedgmen……………….. 2     3     2*    3     –     –     10+1

Kane Lawrence………………… 1*    2*   2     3     –      –      8+2

Matthew Pickering…………… 2     3     2      3     2     –     12

Jack Morrison…………………. 0     1     1*     2     –      –      4+1

Declan Kennedy………………. 2     1     6     2*    1*    –       12+2

Dayle Wood…………………….. 0    0     1     0      –      –       1

Cordell Rogerson……………… 2    0     0    0      –      –       2

Team Managers – Lyndon Schlein, George Taylor

Ht 1        Douglas (R4), Sedgmen (W3), Lawrence (Y1), Bowes (B2), 56.62                 Bulls 3 Robins 3

Ht 2        Hickey (B3), Rogerson (Y4), Coglan (R1), Wood (W2), 58.76                                       4-2 / 7-5

Ht 3        Turner (R4), M. Pickering (W1), Ballantyne (B2), Morrison (Y3), 57.65                    4-2 / 11-7

Ht 4        Medson (R4), D. Kennedy (W3), Hickey (B2), Rogerson (Y1), 57.93                          4-2 / 15-9

Ht 5        Sedgmen (W4), Lawrence (Y2), Turner (R1), Ballantyne (B3-ret), 57.30                   1-5 / 16-14

Ht 6        Douglas (R2), Bowes (B4), D. Kennedy (W1), Wood (Y3), 56.73                                  5-1 / 21-15

Ht 7        M. Pickering (W2), Medson (R1), Morrison (Y4), Coglan (B3), 58.28                         2-4 / 23-19

Ht 8        Bowes (R3), Lawrence (W4), Hickey (B1), Rogerson (Y2), 58.47                                 4-2 / 27-21

Ht 9        D. Kennedy (Blk2-T/R), Hickey (B1), Wood (Y4), Turner (R3-ret), Ballantyne (B-ns), 56.29    2-7 / 29-28

Ht 10      Douglas (R3), M. Pickering (W4), Morrison (Y2), Bowes (B1), 56.90                         3-3 / 32-31

Ht 11      Lawrence (Y3), Sedgmen (W1), Medson (R2), Coglan (B4), 58.54                               1-5 / 33-36

Ht 12      M. Pickering (W3), Hickey (B4), Turner (R2), Wood (Y1), 59.35                                 3-3 / 36-39

Ht 13      Sedgmen (W2), D. Kennedy (Y4), Douglas (R1), Medson (B3)                                     1-5 / 37-44

Ht 14      Ballantyne (R4), Morrison (W1), Coglan (B2), Rogerson (Y3)                                      4-2 / 41-46

Ht 15      Douglas (R2), M. Pickering (W1), D. Kennedy (Y3), Medson (B4)                               3-3 / 44-49

Referee: Phil Turnbull

TR = Tactical Ride for double points

 

Results :: Gillman Speedway Winter Solo Teams Meeting, Saturday, 2 June 2018

Zielona Gora 38

Zaine Kennedy…………………. 2          4          3          FX       –           –           9

Fraser Bowes…………………… 0          1          1*        6          0          1*         9+2

Declan Knowles……………….. 1          0          R         2          1          –           4

Declan Kennedy………………. FX       2          1*        2          3          2          10+1

Rider replacement…………….

Aaron Jackson…………………. 1          1          1*        2          1          –           6+1

Dayle Wood…………………….. 0          0          0          0          –           –           0

Team manager: Shane Bowes

Edinburgh Monarchs 57

Justin Sedgmen……………….. 3          3          3          3          –           –           12

Kane Lawrence………………… 1          1          1*        0          R         –           3+1

Robert Medson………………… 2*        2*         2          2*        1          –           9+3

Ben Cook………………………… 3          3          3          1*        2          3          15+1

Rider replacement…………….

Matt Pickering………………….. 3          3          R         3          3          0          12

Arlo Bugeja………………………. 2*        2*         2          0          –           –           6+2

Team managers: Lyndon Schlein, George Taylor

Ht 1        Sedgmen (W4), Z. Kennedy (R3), Lawrence (Y2), Bowes (B1)                    ZG 2 Mon 4

Ht 2        Pickering (W1), Bugeja (Y3), Jackson (R2), Wood (B4)                               1-5/3-9

Ht 3        B. Cook (Y4), Medson (W2), Knowles (R3), D. Kennedy (B1-fell, exc)     1-5/4-14

Ht 4        R/R-Pickering (W4), Bugeja (Y2), R/R-Bowes (R3), Wood (B1)               1-5/5-19

Ht 5        Sedgmen (W3), D. Kennedy (B4), Lawrence (Y1), Knowles (R2)               2-4/7-23

Ht 6        R/R-B. Cook (W2), Z. Kennedy (R1-TR), Bowes (B3), Pickering (Y4-ret)     5-3/12-26

Ht 7        B. Cook (Y3), Medson (W1), Jackson (B4), R/R-Knowles (R2-ret)           1-5/13-31

Ht 8        Bowes (R4-TR), Bugeja (Y1), Lawrence (W3), Wood (B2)                     6-3/19-34

Ht 9        Pickering (Y3), Knowles (R4), D. Kennedy (B2), R/R-Lawrence (W+15m for 2min exc)     3-3/22-37

Ht 10      Z. Kennedy (R4), Medson (W3), B. Cook (Y1+15m for 2 min exc), Bowes (B2)     3-3/25-40

Ht 11      Sedgmen (W2), R/R-D. Kennedy (R1), Jackson (B3), Lawrence (Y4-ret)               3-3/28-43

Ht 12      Pickering (Y3), Medson (W4), Knowles (R1), Wood (B3)                            1-5/29-48

Ht 13      Sedgmen (W1), R/R-Jackson (B4), R/R-Medson (Y3), Z. Kennedy (R2-fell, exc)     2-4/31-52

Ht 14      D. Kennedy (R3), B. Cook (W2), Jackson (B1), Bugeja (Y4)                        4-2/35-54

Ht 15      B. Cook (Y3), D. Kennedy (R2), Bowes (B4), Pickering (W1)                      3-3/38-57

Referee: Ivan Golding

 

Leszno Bulls 44

Ryan Douglas………………….. 3          3          6          3          3          –           18

Dakota Ballantyne…………….. 0          2          1          2          1          –           6

Zane Keleher……………………. R         2          2          4          1          1          10

Scott Warwick-Day…………… R         0          0          0          0          –           0

Rider replacement…………….

Brandan Coglan……………….. 3          1          1          2          –           –           7

Blake Ridley…………………….. 1          0          1*        0          1*        –           3+2

Team manager – Nigel Sadler

Swindon Robins 50

Cooper Riordan………………… 1*        1          2*         2          –           –           6+2

Josh Macdonald……………….. 2          3          3          3          3          X       14

Matthew Gilmore……………… 3          2          2*         0          3          –           10+1

Zach Cook………………………. 2*        3          3          2          3          2          15+1

Rider replacement…………….

Jack Morrison………………….. 2          0          1          FX       –           –           3

Seth Hickey…………………….. 0          1          0          0          1          –           2

Team Manager – Travis McGowan

Ht 1        Douglas (R3), Macdonald (Y2), Riordan (W4), Ballantyne (B1)                 Bulls 3 Robins 3

Ht 2        Coglan (R2), Morrison (W1), Ridley (B4), Hickey (Y3)                                4-2/7-5

Ht 3        Gilmore (W2), Z. Cook (Y4), Warwick-Day (B1-ret), Keleher (R3-ret)     0-5/7-10

Ht 4        R/R-Macdonald (W4), R/R-Ballantyne (R3), Hickey (Y2), Ridley (B1)   2-4/9-14

Ht 5        Macdonald (Y1), Keleher (R2), Riordan (W3), Warwick-Day (B4)            2-4/11-18

Ht 6        Douglas (R1), R/R-Gilmore (W2), Ballantyne (B3), Morrison (Y4)          4-2/15-20

Ht 7        Z. Cook (Y3), Gilmore (W1), Coglan (B4), R/R-Warwick-Day (R2)          1-5/16-25

Ht 8        Macdonald (W3), Ballantyne (R4), Ridley (B2), Hickey (Y1)                     3-3/19-28

Ht 9        R/R-Z. Cook (W1), Keleher (R4), Morrison (Y3), Warwick-Day (B2)      2-4/21-32

Ht 10      Douglas (Blk4-TR), Z. Cook (Y1), Ballantyne (B2), Gilmore (W3)       7-2/28-34

Ht 11      Macdonald (Y4), Riordan (W2), Coglan (B3), R/R-Ridley (R1)                 1-5/29-39

Ht 12      Gilmore (W4), Keleher (Blk1-TR), Ridley (B3-fell, awd), Morrison (Y2-fell, exc)     5-3/34-42

Ht 13      Douglas (R2), Riordan (W1), R/R-Kelleher (B4), R/R-Hickey (Y3)                  4-2/38-44

Ht 14      Z. Cook (W2), Coglan (B1), Hickey (Y4), Warwick-Day (R3)                     2-4/40-48

Ht 15      Douglas (R2), Z. Cook (Y3), Keleher (B4), Macdonald (W1-exc)       4-2/44-50

Referee: Ivan Golding

TR = Tactical Ride for double points

 

Results :: Gillman Speedway Meeting Number 13, Sunday, 1 April 2018

2018 FIM Speedway Sidecar World Cup

Heat points: 13-Darrin Treloar/Jesse Headland 15 (3-3-3-3-3), 5-Mark Mitchell/Tony Carter 14 (3-2-3-3-3), 1-Trent Headland/Darryl Whetstone 12 (3-1-2-3-3), 11-Andrew Buchanan/Denny Cox 12 (2-3-3-2-2), 9-Warren Monson/A. Summerhayes 9 (3-0-T-3-3), 16-Jamie Moohan/Bayley Ogilvie 9 (2-3-1-2-1), 10-Mick Headland/Brenton Kerr 9 (1-3-2-1-2), 7-Dave Bottrell/Chris Bottrell 9 (2-2-1-2-2), 3-Hamish Golding/Liam Cox 7 (2-1-2-Xb-2), 14-Paul Whitelam/Alan Elliott 5 (1-2-0-1-1), 12-Mark Cossar/Carl Blyth 4 (0-2-2-0-R), 4-Joe Jones/Tom Summers 4 (1-1-0-2-0), 8-Mick Cave/Bradley Steer 4 (1-R-1-1-1), 6-Dylan Moohan/Tyler Berger 3 (0-1-0-1-1), 15-Bryan Motis/John Bach 1 (0-0-1-0-0), 2-Will Penfold/Ricky Pay 0 (0-0-0-0-0), 17-Damien Niesche/Mitchell Spear (reserve) 3 (3), 18-Mark Plaisted/Ben Pitt (reserve) did not ride.

Race results (4 laps)

Ht 1        T. Headland (R), Golding (W), Jones (Y), Penfold (B), 56.811

Ht 2        M. Mitchell (R), Bottrell (B), Cave (Y), D. Moohan (W), 58.093

Ht 3        Monson (W), Buchanan (B), M. Headland (R), Cossar (Y), 58.230

Ht 4        Treloar (Y), J. Moohan (W), Whitelam (B), Motis (R), 58.829

Ht 5        Treloar (R), M. Mitchell (W), T. Headland (B), Monson (Y), 56.994

Ht 6        M. Headland (B), Whitelam (R), D. Moohan (Y), Penfold (W), 60.010

Ht 7        Buchanan (R), Bottrell (W), Golding (Y), Motis (B), 59.046

Ht 8        J. Moohan (Y), Cossar (W), Jones (R), Cave (B-ret), 59.777

Ht 9        Buchanan (Y), T. Headland (W), J. Moohan (B), D. Moohan (R), 58.852

Ht 10      M. Mitchell (B), Cossar (R), Motis (W), Penfold (Y), 59.199

Ht 11      Niesche (B), Golding (W), Cave (R), Whitelam (Y), Monson (B-tapes), 59.343

Ht 12      Treloar (R), M. Headland (W), Bottrell (Y), Jones (B), 58.722

Ht 13      T. Headland (Y), Bottrell (R), Whitelam (W), Cossar (B), 59.278

Ht 14      Treloar (B), Buchanan (Y), Cave (W), Penfold (R), 58.033

Ht 15      M. Mitchell (Y), J. Moohan (R), M. Headland (W), Golding (B-exc, barging), 60.996

Ht 16      Monson (R), Jones (W), D. Moohan (B), Motis (Y), 60.826

Ht 17      T. Headland (R), M. Headland (Y), Cave (B), Motis (W), 59.692

Ht 18      Monson (R), Bottrell (W), J. Moohan (Y), Penfold (B), 60.309

Ht 19      Treloar (W), Golding (R), D. Moohan (Y), Cossar (B-ret), 60.260

Ht 20      M. Mitchell (R), Buchanan (W), Whitelam (B), Jones (Y), 61.332

SF          Buchanan (R), Monson (B), M. Headland (Y), J. Moohan (W-ret), 60.493

Final       Treloar (R), Mitchell (B), Buchanan (Y), T. Headland (W), 59.865

Referee: Craig Ackroyd. Clerk of Course: Brendon Gledhill.

 

Results :: Gillman Speedway Meeting Number 12, Saturday, 31 March 2018

2018 FIM Oceania Speedway Sidecar Championship

Heat points: 8-Darrin Treloar/Jesse Headland 15 (3-3-3-3-3), 15-Mark Mitchell/Tony Carter 12 (3-2-3-3-1), 10-Warren Monson/Andrew Summerhayes 11 (3-3-3-FX-2), 7-Andrew Buchanan/Denny Cox 10 (2-3-2-3-FX), 9-Dave Bottrell/Chris Bottrell 9 (2-3-1-Xi-3), 4-Jamie Moohan/Bayley Ogilvie 9 (2-2-R-2-3), 3-Trent Headland/Darryl Whetstone 9 (1-1-2-2-3), 1-Mick Headland/Brenton Kerr 8 (3-R-3-2-Xb), 6-Mick Cave/Bradley Steer 7 (0-2-2-1-2), 5-Mark Cossar/Carl Blyth 7 (1-1-2-1-2), 16-Hamish Golding/Liam Cox 6 (2-1-T-3-M), 13-Paul Whitelam/Alan Elliott 5 (0-2-1-2-0), 12-Dylan Moohan/Tyler Berger 4 (1-0-1-1-1), 14-Joe Jones/Tom Summers 3 (1-1-0-0-1), 2-Bryan Motis/John Bach 1 (0-0-0-R-1), 11-Will Penfold/Ricky Pay 1 (Xi-0-0-1-R), 17-Damien Niesche/Mitchell Spear (res) 3 (1-2), 18-Mark Plaisted/Ben Pitt (res) did not ride.

Race results (4 laps)

Ht 1        M. Headland (R), J. Moohan (Y), T. Headland (W), Motis (B), 58.346

Ht 2        Treloar (Y), Buchanan (B), Cossar (R), Cave (W), 56.781

Ht 3        Monson (R), Bottrell (W), D. Moohan (Y), Penfold (B-exc, infield), 57.836

Ht 4        Mitchell (R), Golding (W), Jones (B), Whitelam (Y), 58.223

Ht 5        Bottrell (Y), Whitelam (R), Cossar (W), M. Headland (B-ret), 59.834

Ht 6        Monson (B), Cave (Y), Jones (R), Motis (W), 58.214

Ht 7        Buchanan (W), Mitchell (B), T. Headland (Y), Penfold (R), 58.779

Ht 8        Treloar (B), J. Moohan (R), Golding (Y), D. Moohan (W), 58.467

Ht 9        M. Headland (W), Cave (R), Niesche (B), Penfold (Y), Golding (B-tapes), 58.900

Ht 10      Mitchell (R), Cossar (B), D. Moohan (R), Motis (Y), 59.014

Ht 11      Treloar (R), T. Headland (W), Bottrell (B), Jones (Y), 58.123

Ht 12      Monson (W), Buchanan (Y), Whitelam (R), J. Moohan (B-Ret), 58.661

Ht 13      Buchanan (R), M. Headland (Y), D. Moohan (B), Jones (W), 60.037

Ht 14      Treloar (W), Whitelam (B), Penfold (Y), Motis (R-ret), 59.990

Ht 15      Golding (R), T. Headland (B), Cossar (Y), Monson (W-fell, exc), 60.601

Ht 16      Mitchell (Y), J. Moohan (W), Cave (B), Bottrell (R-exc, infield), 60.099

Ht 17      Treloar (B), Monson (Y), Mitchell (W), M. Headland (R-exc, barging), 58.908

Ht 18      Bottrell (R), Niesche (Y), Motis (B), Buchanan (W-fell, exc), Golding (Y-exc, 2 mins), 61.956

Ht 19      T. Headland (R), Cave (Y), D. Moohan (B), Whitelam (W), 60.789

Ht 20      J. Moohan (Y), Cossar (R), Jones (B), Penfold (W-ret), 61.710

SF          Buchanan (R), T. Headland (Y), J. Moohan (W), Bottrell (B), 60.146

Final       Treloar (R), Buchanan (Y), Mitchell (B), Monson (W-fell, exc), 59.605

Referee: Craig Ackroyd. Clerk of Course: Phil Turnbull

Results :: Gillman Speedway Meeting Number 11, Saturday, 24 March 2018

Nankang Tyres/Mitch Chassis Sidecar Super Series Round 4

Heat points: 84-Darrin Treloar/Jesse Headland 15 (3-3-3-3-3), 75-Mark Plaisted/Ben Pitt 13 (3-3-2-3-2), 68-Neale Hancock/Brock Gates 11 (2-1-3-2-3), 43-Warren Monson/Andrew Summerhayes 10 (1-3-X-3-3), 107-Mick Headland/Brenton Kerr 10 (3-2-Xi-2-3), 40-Damien Niesche/Mitchell Spear 9 (1-2-3-3-0), 14-Kym Menadue/Eric Melton 9 (2-1-2-2-2), 15-Shane Rudloff/Scott Morris 8 (3-2-1-Xi-2), 14p-Jamie Moohan/Ayrton Canning 7 (2-1-2-1-1), 36-Dave Bottrell/Chris Bottrell 6 (1-2-3-Xi-Xi), 35-Mark Mitchell/Tony Carter 5 (2-3-FN-N-N), 5-Mick Cave/Bradley Steer (reserve) 4 (-0-2-1-1), 61-Chris Dess/Cameron Diwell 2 (0-1-Xb-0-1), 11-Thomas Adams/Belinda Silvy 2 (1-Xi-1-0-Xb), 21-Aaron Silvy/Jaron Speyer-Silvy 0 (0-0-Xi-Xi-N), 27a-Dylan Moohan/Tyler Berger 0 (0-0-FN-N-N), 1-Trent Headland/Darryl Whetstone 0 (R-N-N-N-N)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 1        Ht 1        Plaisted (B), Mitchell (W), Niesche (Y), Dess (R), 57.443

Ev 2        Ht 2        Treloar (R), Hancock (Y), Bottrell (W), T. Headland (B-ret), 58.709

Ev 3        Ht 3        M. Headland (W), J. Moohan (B), Monson (Y), A. Silvy (R), 58.887

Ev 4        Ht 4        Rudloff (R), Menadue (B), T. Adams (Y), D. Moohan (W), 59.232

Ev 8        Ht 5        Treloar (W), M. Headland (Y), Dess (B), T. Adams (R-exc, infield), 58.658

Ev 9        Ht 6        Plaisted (W), Bottrell (Y), Menadue (R), A. Silvy (B), 59.671

Ev 10      Ht 7        Mitchell (Y), Rudloff (B), J. Moohan (R), Cave (W), T. Headland (W-ns), 59.008

Ev 11      Ht 8        Monson (W), Niesche (R), Hancock (B), D. Moohan (Y), 60.482

Ev 15      Ht 9        Bottrell (R), J. Moohan (Y), D. Moohan (B-fell, ns), Dess (W-exc, barging), 61.452

Ev 16      Ht 10      Treloar (B), Plaisted (Y), Rudloff (W), Monson (R-exc), 59.851

Ev 17      Ht 11      Hancock (R), Menadue (Y), M. Headland (B-exc, infield), Mitchell (W-fell, ns), 61.241

Ev 18      Ht 12      Niesche (B), Cave (Y), T. Adams (R), A. Silvy (W-exc, infield), T. Headland (Y-ns), 61.21 (h/t)

Ev 22      Ht 13      Monson (B), Menadue (W), Cave (R), Dess (Y), T. Headland (R-ns), 60.816

Ev 23      Ht 14      Plaisted (R), Hancock (W), J. Moohan (Y), T. Adams (B), 60.688

Ev 24      Ht 15      Treloar (Y), A. Silvy (W-exc, infield), D. Moohan (R-ns), Mitchell (B-ns), 60.506

Ev 25      Ht 16      Niesche (W), M. Headland (R), Bottrell (B-exc, infield), Rudloff (Y-exc, infield), 62.18 (h/t)

Ev 29      Ht 17      Hancock (B), Rudloff (W), Dess (R), A. Silvy (Y-ns), 61.862

Ev 30      Ht 18      M. Headland (R), Plaisted (B), Cave (W), T. Headland (W-ns), D. Moohan (Y-ns), 60.871

Ev 31      Ht 19      Monson (B), Bottrell (Y-exc, infield), T. Adams (W-exc, barging), Mitchell (R-ns), 60.289

Ev 32      Ht 20      Treloar (R), Menadue (B), J. Moohan (W), Niesche (Y), 60.628

Ev 34      SF          Monson (R), M. Headland (B), Niesche (W), Menadue (Y), 60.629

Ev 37      Final       Treloar (R), Plaisted (B), Monson (Y), Hancock (W), 61.215

Series points for round 4: 84-Darrin Treloar/Jesse Headland 19, 75-Mark Plaisted/Ben Pitt 16, 43-Warren Monson/Andrew Summerhayes 12, 68-Neale Hancock/Brock Gates 12, 107-Mick Headland/Brenton Kerr 10, 40-Damien Niesche/Mitchell Spear 9, 14-Kym Menadue/Eric Melton 9, 15-Shane Rudloff/ Scott Morris 8, 14p-Jamie Moohan/Ayrton Canning 7, 36-Dave Bottrell/Chris Bottrell 6, 35-Mark Mitchell/Tony Carter 5, 5-Mick Cave/Bradley Steer (res) 4, 61-Chris Dess/Cameron Diwell 2, 11-Thomas Adams/Belinda Silvy 2, 21-Aaron Silvy/Jaron Speyer-Silvy 0, 27a-Dylan Moohan/Tyler Berger 0, 1-Trent Headland/Darryl Whetstone 0

Final Series points (each rider’s best three rounds): 84-Darrin Treloar/Jesse Headland 57, 75-Mark Plaisted/Ben Pitt 47, 1-Trent Headland/Darryl Whetstone 41, 39-Andrew Buchanan/Denny Cox 33, 35-Mark Mitchell/Tony Carter 32, 107-Mick Headland/Brenton Kerr 32, 68-Neale Hancock/Brock Gates 29, 43-Warren Monson/Andrew Summerhayes 28, 40-Damien Niesche/Mitchell Spear 26, 15-Shane Rudloff/Scott Morris 21, 14-Kym Menadue/Eric Melton 21, 14p-Jamie Moohan/Bayley Ogilvie 21, 36-Dave Bottrell/Chris Bottrell 21, 50-Byren Gates/Michael O’Loughlin 8, 27a Dylan Moohan/Tyler Berger 8, 71-Shane Hudson/Jackson Gilbert-Dunn 6, 61-Chris Dess/Cameron Diwell 6, 970-Dean Hobbs/Justin Richards 5, 11-Thomas Adams/Katelyn Silvy 5, 5-Mick Cave/Bradley Steer 4, 77-Tim Bichard/Derick Thomas 2, 12-Brian Silvy/Cameron White 2, 21-Adon Pearce/Eli Bock 2, 111-Ricky Adams/Alice Cox 1, 89-Nathan Fleet/Glen Zaworski 1, 25-Clinton Crabb/Michael Bell 0, 21-Aaron Silvy/Jaron Speyer-Silvy 0.

International Sidecar Scratch Races

Points: 81-Jeff Bishop/Daniel Bishop (WA) 12 (2-3-2-2-3), 22-Will Penfold/Ricky Pay (Eng) 11 (2-2-3-3-1), 1-Joe Jones/Tom Summers (USA) 8 (3-3-2-X-N), 37-Mark Cossar/Carl Blyth (Eng) 5 (3-R-R-N-2), 92-Paul Whitelam/Alan Elliott (Eng) 5 (Xi-1-3-1-N), 2-Bryan Motis/John Bach (USA) 0 (FN-N-N-N-N). Note: Mick Cave/Bradley Steer did not ride, replaced Trent Headland/Darryl Whetstone in the Super Series races.

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 5        Ht 1        Jones (R), Penfold (Y), Whitelam (B-exc, infield), No rider (W), 61.659

Ev 6        Ht 2        Cossar (R), Bishop (B), Motis (W-fell, ns), Cave (Y-dnr), 60.463

Ev 12      Ht 3        Jones (W), Cossar (Y-ret), Cave (B-dnr), No rider (R), 67.482

Ev 13      Ht 4        Bishop (W), Penfold (R), Whitelam (Y), Motis (B-ns), 62.082

Ev 19      Ht 5        Whitelam (W), Bishop (R), Motis (Y-ns), Cave (R-dnr), no rider (B), 62.142

Ev 20      Ht 6        Penfold (W), Jones (Y), Cossar (B-ret), Bishop (R-moved to Ht 5), 63.097

Ev 26      Ht 7        Deleted – Motis (R-ns), Penfold (B-moved to Ht 8), Cossar (W-ns), No rider (Y)

Ev 27      Ht 8        Penfold (W), Bishop (Y), Whitelam (R-fell, awd), Jones (B-ef, exc), Cave (W-dnr), declared

Ev 35      Ht 9        Deleted – Bishop (R-moved to Ht 10), Motis (B-ns), No rider (W), Jones (Y-ns)

Ev 36      Ht 10      Bishop (B), Cossar (Y), Penfold (W), Whitelam (R-ns), Cave (B-dnr), 62.690

500cc Solo Scratch Races

Points: 19-Brayden McGuinness 14 (3-3-2-3-3), 42-Seth Hickey 8 (2-1-3-1-1), 10-Declan Knowles 8 (1-2-1-2-2), 51-Fraser Bowes 0 (0-0-0-0-00. Note: 121 Robert Branford did not ride

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 7       Ht 1       McGuinness (B), Hickey (R), Knowles (Y), F. Bowes (W), Branford (G-dnr), 60.765

Ev 14     Ht 2       McGuinness (R), Knowles (W), Hickey (G), F. Bowes (B), Branford (Y-dnr), 59.972

Ev 21     Ht 3       Hickey (B), McGuinness (Y), Knowles (G), F. Bowes (R), Branford (W-dnr), 61.282

Ev 28     Ht 4       McGuinness (G), Knowles (R), Hickey (W), F. Bowes (Y), Branford (B-dnr), 59.904

Ev 33     Ht 5       McGuinness (W), Knowles (B), Hickey (Y), F. Bowes (G), Branford (R-dnr), 60.664

125cc Under 16 Solos (on the infield track)

Points: 80-Patrick Bowes 12 (3-3-3-3), 524-Harry Sadler 7 (2-2-1-2), 04-Angus van den Berg 2 (Xi-Xo-2-FX), 47-Nicholas Possingham did not ride.

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 6a     Ht 1       P. Bowes (W), H. Sadler (R), van den Berg (Y-exc, infield), Possingham (B-dnr), no time

Ev 13a   Ht 2       P. Bowes (B), H. Sadler (Y), van den Berg (R-exc, off track), Possingham (W-dnr), no time

Ev 20a   Ht 3       P. Bowes (Y), van den Berg (B), H. Sadler (W), Possingham (R-dnr)

Ev 27a   Ht 4       P. Bowes (R), H. Sadler (B), van den Berg (W-fell, exc), Possingham (Y-dnr), no time

250cc Under 16 Sidecars (on the infield track)

Points: 15-Mike Sheather/Kayden Gates (Vic) 9 (3-3-Xi-3), 84-Jake Treloar/Keegan Caldwell (NSW) 5 (M-2-3-R), 28 Clay Burnett/Kaidyn Silvy did not ride.

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 6b     Ht 1       Sheather (W), J. Treloar (R-exc, 2 mins), Burnett (B-dnr), no time

Ev 13b   Ht 2       Sheather (R), J. Treloar (B), Burnett (W-dnr), no time

Ev 20b   Ht 3       J. Treloar (W), Sheather (B-exc, infield), Burnett (R-dnr), no time

Ev 27b   Ht 4       Sheather (B), J. Treloar (R-ret), Burnett(W-dnr), no time

Referee: Angus Bugeja. Clerk of Course: Phil Turnbull.

h/t = hand timed because the rider did not have a working transponder on his bike

 

Results :: Gillman Speedway Meeting Number 10, Saturday, 10 March 2018

Nankang Tyres South Australian Sidecar Championship

Qualifying 2 lap Time Trials

Round 1: 11-Thomas Adams/Belinda Silvy 31.470, 22-Stephen Fowler/Benny Goodridge 32.083, 21-Aaron Silvy/Jaron Speyer-Silvy 32.745, 12-Brian Silvy/Cameron White 31.507, 5-Mick Cave/Bradley Steer 31.426, 89-Nathan Fleet/Glen Zaworski 32.667, 970-Dean Hobbs/Justin Richards 32.079

Round 2: 970-Dean Hobbs/Justin Richards 32.758, 89-Nathan Fleet/Glen Zaworski 32.941, 5-Mick Cave/Bradley Steer 31.696, 12-Brian Silvy/Cameron White 32.605, 21-Aaron Silvy/Jaron Speyer-Silvy 32.919, 22-Stephen Fowler/Benny Goodridge 31.936, 11-Thomas Adams/Belinda Silvy no time

Note: 31-Darryll Woods/Will Walker, 57-Chris Bichard/Brett Lewis did not ride

Qualifying times: Q1 5-Mick Cave/Bradley Steer 31.426, Q2 11-Thomas Adams/Belinda Silvy 31.470, Q3 12-Brian Silvy/Cameron White 31.507, Q4 22-Stephen Fowler/Benny Goodridge 31.936, Q5 970-Dean Hobbs/Justin Richards 32.079, Q6 89-Nathan Fleet/Glen Zaworski 32.667, Q7 21-Aaron Silvy/Jaron Speyer-Silvy 32.745

Championship Heat points: 1-Trent Headland/Darryl Whetstone 15 (3-3-3-3-3), 39-Andrew Buchanan/Denny Cox 14 (3-2-3-3-3), 75-Mark Plaisted/Ben Pitt 13 (3-1-3-3-3), 35-Mark Mitchell/Tony Carter 12 (3-X-3-3-3), 107-Mick Headland/Brenton Kerr 11 (2-3-2-2-2), 14-Kym Menadue/Eric Melton 9 (2-3-2-1-1), 27-Arron Hartwig/Teagan Hartwig 9 (1-2-2-2-2), 14p-Jamie Moohan/Ayrton Canning 8 (2-2-1-1-2), 68-Neale Hancock/Brock Gates 6 (0-3-1-1-1), 50-Byren Gates/Michael O’Loughlin 5 (2-1-0-2-0), 5-Q1 Mick Cave/Bradley Steer 5 (1-1-1-0-2), 36-Dave Bottrell/Luke Puddy 4 (R-N-2-2-Xi), 15-Shane Rudloff/Damian Egan 3 (1-0-1-0-1), 11-Q2 Thomas Adams/Belinda Silvy 2 (0-2-R-0-0), 12-Q3 Brian Silvy/Cameron White 2 (0-0-0-1-1), 22-Q4 Stephen Fowler/Benny Goodridge 1 (1-Xi-0-0-Xi), 970-Q5 Dean Hobbs/Justin Richards 1 (1)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 1       Ht 1       T. Headland (R), Menadue (W), Rudloff (B), Hancock (Y), 57.948

Ev 2       Ht 2       Buchanan (R), Gates (W), Fowler (B), B. Silvy (Y), 59.168

Ev 3       Ht 3       Plaisted (W), M. Headland (R), Hartwig (Y), Bottrell (B-ret), 58.581

Ev 4       Ht 4       M. Mitchell (Y), J. Moohan (B), Cave (W), T. Adams (R), 59.243

Ev 5       Ht 5       T. Headland (B), Buchanan (W), Plaisted (Y), M. Mitchell (R-exc), dec

Ev 6       Ht 6       M. Headland (B), J. Moohan (R), Gates (Y), Rudloff (W), 60.984

Ev 7       Ht 7       Menadue (Y), T. Adams (B), Hobbs (G), Fowler (W-exc, infield), Bottrell (R-ns), 61.077

Ev 8       Ht 8       Hancock (R), Hartwig (W), Cave (Y), B. Silvy (B), 61.108

Ev 10     Ht 9       T. Headland (W), Bottrell (Y), Cave (B), Gates (R), 58.938

Ev 11     Ht 10     Buchanan (B), Hartwig (R), Rudloff (Y), T. Adams (W-ret), 60.452

Ev 12     Ht 11     Plaisted (B), Menadue (W), J. Moohan (Y), B. Silvy (R), 60.234

Ev 13     Ht 12     M. Mitchell (R), M. Headland (W), Hancock (B), Fowler (Y), 60.780

Ev 15     Ht 13     T. Headland (Y), Hartwig (B), J. Moohan (W), Fowler (R), 60.146

Ev 16     Ht 14     M. Mitchell (B), Bottrell (Y), B. Silvy (W), Rudloff (R), 60.639

Ev 17     Ht 15     Buchanan (Y), M. Headland (W), Menadue (B), Cave (R), 61.116

Ev 18     Ht 16     Plaisted (R), Gates (B), Hancock (W), T. Adams (Y), 61.038

Ev 20     Ht 17     T. Headland (R), M. Headland (Y), B. Silvy (B), T. Adams (W), 61.253

Ev 21     Ht 18     Plaisted (R), Cave (Y), Rudloff (B), Fowler (W-exc, infield), 61.559

Ev 22     Ht 19     M. Mitchell (W), Hartwig (B), Menadue (R), Gates (Y), 61.436

Ev 23     Ht 20     Buchanan (R), J. Moohan (B), Hancock (Y), Bottrell (W-exc, infield), 61.168

Ev 25     SF         M. Mitchell (R), Hartwig (Y), M. Headland (B), Menadue (W), 61.276

Ev 26     Final      T. Headland (R), Buchanan (B), Plaisted (W), M. Mitchell (Y), 61.701

Sidecar Support (Reserves’) Races (4 laps)

Ev 9       Ht 1       D. Hobbs (R), A. Silvy (G), Fleet (W-ns), 62.688,

Ev 14     Ht 2       deleted

Ev 19     Ht 3       deleted

Ev 24     Ht 4       deleted

Solos 125cc Under 16 (on the infield track)

Points: 80-Patrick Bowes 8 (3-2-FX-3), 41-Jackson Milner 7 (1-3-3-0), 04-Angus van den Berg 5 (2-N-2-1), 47-Nicholas Possingham 4 (0-1-1-2)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 4a     Ht 1       P. Bowes (R), van den Berg (B), Milner (Y), Possingham (W), no time

Ev 8a     Ht 2       Milner (R), P. Bowes (Y), Possingham (B), van den Berg (W-ns), no time

Ev 13a   Ht 3       Milner (B), van den Berg (R), Possingham (Y), P. Bowes (W-fell, exc), no time

Ev 18a   Ht 4       P. Bowes (B), Possingham (R), van den Berg (Y), Milner (W) ), no time

Sidecars 250cc Under 16 (on the infield track)

Points: 3-Harry Hearne/Nate Headland 10 (3-2-3-2), 15-Mike Sheather/Kayden Gates 8 (R-3-2-3). 5- Keenan Murphy/Joshua McQuade, 28-Clay Burnett/Kaidyn Silvy, 41- Jackson Milner/Adam Niesche did not ride

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 4b     Ht 1       Hearne (W), Sheather (R-ret), no time

Ev 8b     Ht 2       Sheather (R), Hearne (W), no time

Ev 13b   Ht 3       Hearne (B), Sheather (W), no time

Ev 18b   Ht 7       Sheather (B), Hearne (R), no time

Referee: Gavin Willson. Clerk of Course: Angus Bugeja.

 

 

Results :: Gillman Speedway Meeting Number 9, Saturday, 24 February 2018

Nankang Tyres/Mitch Chassis Sidecar Super Series Round 3

Qualifying Races (4 laps)

Ev 1       Ht 1       J. Moohan (Y-61.421), Menadue (W-61.755), D. Hobbs (B-64.093), Gault (R-64.332),

Ev 2       Ht 2       Gates (B-60.323), D. Moohan (W-62.422), B. Silvy (R-63.673), Fleet (Y-64.153),

Ev 3       Ht 3       Hudson (B-60.043), Pearce (R-60.490), Dess (W-61.099), T. Adams (Y-61.921), R. Adams (G-64.345)

Ev 4       Ht 4       Dess (R-60.894), Menadue (B-61.356), Fleet (W-62.193), Gault (Y-62.694),

Ev 5       Ht 5       Hudson (Y-58.982), Pearce (B-60.160), D. Moohan (R-61.867), D. Hobbs (W-65.509),

Ev 6       Ht 6       J. Moohan (R-60.476), T. Adams (B-61.390), B. Silvy (G-62.851), R. Adams (W-64.737), Gates (Y-ns)

Ev 7       Ht 7       Gates (W-60.078), Dess (Y-61.068), B. Silvy (B-63.771), D. Hobbs (R-65.690),

Ev 8       Ht 8       J. Moohan (B-60.809), Fleet (R-61.815), Hudson (W-ns), Pearce (Y-ns),

Ev 9       Ht 9       Menadue (Y-61.152), T. Adams (R-61.709), D. Moohan (G-62.318), Gault (W-63.460), R. Adams (B-65.299)

Qualifiers: 71-Shane Hudson/Jackson Gilbert-Dunn (58.982), 50-Byren Gates/Michael O’Loughlin (60.078), 21-Adon Pearce/Eli Bock (60.160), 14p-Jamie Moohan/Bayley Ogilvie (60.476), 61-Chris Dess/Cameron Diwell (60.894), 14-Kym Menadue/Eric Melton (61.152), 11-Thomas Adams/Katelyn Silvy (61.390), 89-Nathan Fleet/Glen Zaworski (61.815). Non-Qualifiers: 27a-Dylan Moohan/Tyler Berger (61.867), 17-Andrew Gault/Jack Spear  (62.694), 12-Brian Silvy/Cameron White (62.851), 970-Dean Hobbs/Justin Richards (64.093), 111-Ricky Adams/Alice Cox (64.345).

Super Series

Heat points: 84-Darrin Treloar/Jesse Headland 15 (3-3-3-3-3), 35-Mark Mitchell/Tony Carter 13 (2-3-3-2-3), 39-Andrew Buchanan/Denny Cox 13 (3-3-2-2-3), 1-Trent Headland/Darryl Whetstone 12 (2-2-3-3-2), 75-Mark Plaisted/Ben Pitt 8 (3-2-0-X-3), 107-Mick Headland/Brenton Kerr 8 (R-2-3-3-T), 68-Neale Hancock/Brock Gates 8 (0-3-1-2-2), 14p-Jamie Moohan/Bayley Ogilvie 8 (2-1-2-1-2), 14-Kym Menadue/Eric Melton 7 (0-2-1-3-1), 71-Shane Hudson/Jackson Gilbert-Dunn 6 (3-1-2-Xi-R), 50-Byren Gates/Michael O’Loughlin 6 (2-1-X-2-1), 61-Chris Dess/Cameron Diwell 4 (1-0-2-0-1), 27a-Dylan Moohan/Tyler Berger (res) 4 (1-1-2), 11-Thomas Adams/Katelyn Silvy 3 (1-0-1-0-1), 21-Adon Pearce/Eli Bock 2 (1-1-X-N-N), 89-Nathan Fleet/Glen Zaworski 1 (0-Xi-0-1-0), 40-Damien Niesche/Mitchell Spear 1 (1-R-N-N-N)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 10     Ht 1       Treloar (W), M. Mitchell (Y), T. Adams (B), Hancock (R), 58.728

Ev 11     Ht 2       Plaisted (B), T. Headland (W), Pearce (R), Fleet (Y), 59.372

Ev 12     Ht 3       Buchanan (R), Gates (B), Niesche (W), M. Headland (Y-ret), 59.879

Ev 13     Ht 4       Hudson (W), J. Moohan (B), Dess (R), Menadue (Y), 60.217

Ev 14     Ht 5       Hancock (B), Menadue (R), Pearce (W), Niesche (Y-ret), 59.093

Ev 15     Ht 6       Buchanan (B), T. Headland (Y), J. Moohan (R), T. Adams (W), 59.640

Ev 16     Ht 7       Treloar (Y), Plaisted (W), Gates (R), Dess (B), 58.690

Ev 17     Ht 8       M. Mitchell (R), M. Headland (W), Hudson (Y), Fleet (B-exc, infield), 59.661

Ev 20     Ht 9       T. Headland (R), Hudson (B), Hancock (W), Gates (Y-exc, barging), 60.029

Ev 21     Ht 10     M. Headland (R), Dess (W), T. Adams (Y), Pearce (B-exc), 60.979

Ev 22     Ht 11     Treloar (W), J. Moohan (Y), D. Moohan (B), Fleet (R), Niesche (B-ns), 60.229

Ev 23     Ht 12     M. Mitchell (B), Buchanan (W), Menadue (R), Plaisted (Y), 59.432

Ev 26     Ht 13     M. Headland (B), Hancock (Y), J. Moohan (W), Plaisted (R-exc, barging), 61.747

Ev 27     Ht 14     Menadue (B), Gates (Y), Fleet (W), T. Adams (R), 62.062

Ev 28     Ht 15     Treloar (B), Buchanan (W), Hudson (R-exc, infield), Pearce (Y-ns), 60.671

Ev 29     Ht 16     T. Headland (B), M. Mitchell (W), D. Moohan (R), Dess (Y), Niesche (R-ns), 60.984

Ev 33     Ht 17     Buchanan (Y), Hancock (R), Dess (W), Fleet (B), 61.943

Ev 34     Ht 18     Plaisted (W), D. Moohan (R), T. Adams (B), Hudson (Y-ret), Niesche (R-ns), 61.799

Ev 35     Ht 19     Treloar (R), T. Headland (Y), Menadue (W), M. Headland (B-tapes), 61.514

Ev 36     Ht 20     M. Mitchell (Y), J. Moohan (B), Gates (W), Pearce (R-ns), 62.621

Ev 38     SF         M. Headland (W), Hancock (Y), T. Headland (R-ret), Plaisted (B-tapes), 61.025

Ev 42     Final      Treloar (R), M. Headland (Y), Buchanan (W), M. Mitchell (B), 61.602

Ev 32, Ev 37, Ev 41 Sidecar Reserves’ Races deleted, lack of riders.

Series points for round 3: 84-Darrin Treloar/Jesse Headland 19, 39-Andrew Buchanan/Denny Cox 15, 35-Mark Mitchell/Tony Carter 14, 1-Trent Headland/Darryl Whetstone 12, 107-Mick Headland/Brenton Kerr 11, 75-Mark Plaisted/Ben Pitt 8, 68-Neale Hancock/Brock Gates 8, 14p-Jamie Moohan/Bayley Ogilvie 8, 14-Kym Menadue/Eric Melton 7, 71-Shane Hudson/Jackson Gilbert-Dunn 6, 50-Byren Gates/Michael O’Loughlin 6, 61-Chris Dess/Cameron Diwell 4, 27a-Dylan Moohan/Tyler Berger (res) 4, 11-Thomas Adams/Katelyn Silvy 3, 21-Adon Pearce/Eli Bock 2, 89-Nathan Fleet/Glen Zaworski 1, 40-Damien Niesche/Mitchell Spear 1.

Series points after three rounds: 84-Darrin Treloar/Jesse Headland 54, 1-Trent Headland/Darryl Whetstone 41, 75-Mark Plaisted/Ben Pitt 39, 39-Andrew Buchanan/Denny Cox 33, 35-Mark Mitchell/Tony Carter 32, 107-Mick Headland/Brenton Kerr 31, 68-Neale Hancock/Brock Gates 23, 40-Damien Niesche/Mitchell Spear 18, 14p-Jamie Moohan/Bayley Ogilvie 18, 43-Warren Monson/Andrew Summerhayes 16, 36-Dave Bottrell/Chris Bottrell 15, 15-Shane Rudloff/Scott Morris 13, 14-Kym Menadue/Eric Melton 12, 27a Dylan Moohan/Tyler Berger 8, 50-Byren Gates/Michael O’Loughlin 8, 71-Shane Hudson/Jackson Gilbert-Dunn 6, 970-Dean Hobbs/Justin Richards 5, 61-Chris Dess/Cameron Diwell 4, 11-Thomas Adams/Katelyn Silvy 3, 77-Tim Bichard/Derick Thomas 2, 21-Adon Pearce/Eli Bock 2, 12-Brian Silvy/Cameron White 2, 89-Nathan Fleet/Glen Zaworski 1, 111-Ricky Adams/Alice Cox 1, 25-Clinton Crabb/Michael Bell 0.

Solos 500cc

Heat points: 56-Arlo Bugeja 8 (2-3-3), 19-Brayden McGuinness 7 (3-3-1), 9-Robert Medson 7 (3-2-2), 69-Tom Dixon 3 (1-2-0), 51-Fraser Bowes 3 (2-1-0), 82-Dakota Ballantyne 0 (N-F-N), 42-Seth Hickey 0 (R-N-N), 121-Robert Branford-injured, did not ride

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 18     Ht 1       Medson (B), Bugeja (W), Dixon (Y), Ballantyne (R-ns), 58.749

Ev 19     Ht 2       McGuinness (R), Bowes (B), Hickey (W-ret), Branford (Y-ns), 59.220

Ev 24     Ht 3       Bugeja (B), Medson (W), Bowes (Y), Branford (R-ns), 58.06 h/t

Ev 25     Ht 4       McGuinness (W), Dixon (B), Ballantyne (Y-fell), Hickey (R-ns), 59.235

Ev 30     Ht 5       Bugeja (G), Medson (Y), McGuinness (B), Dixon (W), Bowes (R), 59.44 h/t

Ev 31     Ht 6       Combined with event 31

Ev 39     Cons      deleted

Ev 40     Final      Medson (B), Bugeja (G), McGuinness (Y), Dixon (R), Bowes (W), 58.849

Solos 125cc Under 16 (on the infield track)

Points: 80-Patrick Bowes 10 (1-3-3-3), 41-Jackson Milner 9 (3-3-2-1), 47-Nicholas Possingham 8 (2-2-1-3), 28-Clay Burnett 2 (Xo-Xo-0-2), 211-Teagan Pedler 4 (2-Xo-F-2), 524-Harry Sadler 0 (FN-N-N-N)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 13a   Ht 1       Milner (R), Possingham (W), P. Bowes (Y), H. Sadler (B-fell, ns), no time

Ev 13d   Ht 2       Milner (B), Pedler (W), Burnett (Y-exc, off track), H. Sadler (R-ns), no time

Ev 17a   Ht 3       P. Bowes (R), Possingham (Y), Pedler (B-exc, off track), Burnett (W-exc, off track), no time

Ev 17d   Ht 4       P. Bowes (W), Milner (Y), Possingham (R), Burnett (B), no time

Ev 23a   Ht 5       Possingham (B), Burnett (R), Pedler (Y-fell), H. Sadler (W-ns), no time

Ev 29a   Ht 6       P. Bowes (B), Pedler (R), Milner (W), H. Sadler (Y-ns), no time

Sidecars 250cc Under 16 (on the infield track)

Points: 84-Jake Treloar/Keegan Caldwell 11 (2-3-3-3), 41-Jackson Milner/Adam Niesche 6 (3-3-X-N), 15-Mike Sheather/Kayden Gates 5 (Xi-Xi-3-2), 13-Nate Headland/- 5 (3-Xi-2-N), 28-Clay Burnett/Kaidyn Silvy 4 (1-Xo-2-1), 14-Liam May/- did not ride.

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 13b   Ht 1       Headland (R), Treloar (B-tapes +20), Burnett (W), no time

Ev 13c   Ht 2       Milner (W), Sheather (R-exc, infield), May (B-dnr), no time

Ev 17b   Ht 3       Milner (R), Burnett (B-exc, off track), Headland (W-exc, infield)

Ev 17c   Ht 4       Treloar (R), Sheather (B-exc, infield), May (W-dnr)

Ev 23b   Ht 5       Sheather (W), Headland (B), May (R-dnr)

Ev 23c   Ht 6       Treloar (W), Burnett (R), Milner (B-ef, exc)

Ev 29b   Ht 7       Treloar (B), Sheather (W), Burnett (R)

Ev 29c   Ht 8       Combined with heat 7

Referee: Angus Bugeja. Clerk of Course: Phil Turnbull.