Results :: Gillman Speedway Meeting Number 8, Saturday 9 February 2019

Eagle Fuels Gillman 500cc Solo Championship

Heat points: 9-Robert Medson 12 (3-3-3-3), 82-Dakota Ballantyne 10 (2-3-2-3), 19-Brayden McGuinness 7 (3-1-1-2), 51-Fraser Bowes 7 (1-2-3-1), 11-Connor Bailey (Vic) 6 (2-2-0-2), 10-Declan Knowles (Vic) 4 (0-1-2-1), 88-Blake Ridley 2 (1-0-1-0), 39-Steve Graetz did not ride

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 1        Ht 1        Medson (R), Ballantyne (B), Bowes (W), Knowles (Y), 57.019

Ev 2        Ht 2        McGuinness (Y), Bailey (R), Ridley (W), Graetz (B-dnr), 56.966

Ev 7        Ht 3        Ballantyne (W), Bowes (B), McGuinness (R), Graetz (Y-dnr), 56.755

Ev 8        Ht 4        Medson (Y), Bailey (W), Knowles (B), Ridley (R), 56.749

Ev 15      Ht 5        Bowes (Y), Knowles, Ridley (B), Graetz (W-dnr), 59.224

Ev 16      Ht 6        Medson (B), Ballantyne (R), McGuinness (W), Bailey (Y), 56.923

Ev 23      Ht 7        Ballantyne (Y), Bailey (B), Knowles (W), Graetz (R-dnr), 57.019

Ev 24      Ht 8        Medson (W), McGuinness (B), Bowes (R), Ridley (Y), 57.956

Ev 31      SF          Bailey (Y), Knowles (B), Bowes (W), Ridley (R), 59.750

Ev 35      Final       Ballantyne (Y), McGuinness (W), Medson (B), Bailey (R), 57.576

Eagle Fuels Gillman Sidecar Championship

Heat points: 12-Brian Silvy/Cameron White 11 (3-3-2-3), 77-Tim Bichard/Adam Pascoe 11 (3-3-3-2), 89-Nathan Fleet/Ayrton Canning 11 (3-2-3-3), 21-Aaron Silvy/Jaron Silvy 9 (2-3-3-1), 111-Ricky Adams/Alice Cox 7 (1-2-2-2), 22-Steve Fowler/Scott Kauschke 6 (2-1-Xi-3), 88-Matthew Crundwell/Cam Nichols (Vic) 6 (1-2-2-1), 83-Paul Donnelly/Jake Roberts (Vic) 5 (2-T-1-2) 970-Dean Hobbs/Glen Zaworski 2 (1-Xb-1-R), 11-Thomas Adams/Matty Barkla, 19-Brad Ferguson/Dale Cox (Vic), 57-Chris Bichard/Michael Bell did not ride.

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 4        Ht 1        T. Bichard (Y), Fowler (R), R. Adams (B), 62.766

Ev 5        Ht 2        B. Silvy (W), A. Silvy (R), D. Hobbs (Y), 62.701

Ev 6        Ht 3        Fleet (Y), Donnelly (W), Crundwell (B), 62.402

Ev 11      Ht 4        B. Silvy (R), Fleet (W), Fowler (B), 62.074

Ev 12      Ht 5        A. Silvy (B), R. Adams (Y), Donnelly (R-tapes), 64.059

Ev 13      Ht 6        T. Bichard (R), Crundwell (W), D. Hobbs (B-exc, barging), 63.854

Ev 19      Ht 7        Fleet (B), R. Adams (R), D. Hobbs (W), 63.084

Ev 20      Ht 8        T. Bichard (W), B. Silvy (Y), Donnelly (B), 63.611

Ev 21      Ht 9        A. Silvy (W), Crundwell (R), Fowler (Y-exc, infield), 63.758

Ev 27      Ht 10      Fowler (W), Donnelly (Y), D. Hobbs (R-ret), 65.474

Ev 28      Ht 11      Fleet (R), T. Bichard (B), A. Silvy (Y), 62.520

Ev 29      Ht 12      B. Silvy (B), R. Adams (W), Crundwell (Y), 63.262

Ev 32      SF          A. Silvy (R), R. Adams (B), Crundwell (Y), Fowler (W-tapes), 64.621

Ev 36      Final       T. Bichard (W), B. Silvy (B), Fleet (R-exc, infield), A. Silvy (Y-exc, infield), 63.857

Under 16 250cc Solo Match Races

Points: 14-Liam May 10 (3-2-2-3), 163 Ben Ernst (Germany) 10 (2-3-3-2)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 3        Ht 1        May (W), Ernst (R), 59.875

Ev 9        Ht 2        Ernst (Y), May (B), 60.269

Ev 17      Ht 3        Ernst (W), May (R), 60.766

Ev 25      Ht 4        May (Y), Ernst (B), 61.402

Dirt Track Solo Races

Points: 44-Doug Hayden 12 (3-3-3-3), 42-Jake Roberts 7 (1-2-2-2), 20-Brad Lawler 5 (2-1-1-1), 38-James Hayden 0, 67-Daniel Mitchell 0, 36-Paul Neighbour 0, 371-Chris Pascoe did not ride

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 10      Ht 1        D. Hayden, Lawler, Roberts, J. Hayden, D. Mitchell, Neighbour, Pascoe (dnr), 66.96

Ev 18      Ht 2        D. Hayden, Roberts, Lawler, D. Mitchell, J. Hayden, Neighbour, Pascoe (dnr), 67.455

Ev 26      Ht 3        D. Hayden, Roberts, Lawler, J. Hayden, Neighbour, D. Mitchell, Pascoe (dnr), 77.710

Ev 33      Ht 4        D. Hayden, Roberts, Lawler, J. Hayden, Neighbour, D. Mitchell (ns), Pascoe (dnr), 66.481

Classic Sidecar Demonstrations – to be confirmed

Points: 33-Chris Wakefield/Dale Cox (Vic) 3-3-1, M7-John Bennett/Jamie Knudsen R-X-3, 7-Sean Chapman/Matthew Ambrose 4 (2-2-X-0), 82-Wayne Lethbridge/Grantley Simounds 4 (R-1-2-1)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 14     Ht 1       Wakefield (Y), Chapman (W), Lethbridge (B-ret), Bennett (R-ret), .751

Ev 22     Ht 2       Wakefield (R), Chapman (B), Lethbridge (W), Bennett (Y-exc), 68.729

Ev 30     Ht 3       Bennett (W), Lethbridge (R), Wakefield (B), Chapman (Y-exc, passenger fell), no time

Ev 34     Ht 4       to be confirmed, 72.566

Under 16 125cc Junior Solos (on the infield junior track)

Scratch race points: 47-Nicholas Possingham 9 (3-3-3), 524-Harry Sadler 5 (1-2-2), 131-Ashley Jansen-Batchelor 4 (2-1-1), 33-Jake Fleet 0 (Xo-0-0),

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 6a     Ht 1       Possingham (B), Jansen-Batchelor (W), Sadler (R+10m), Fleet (Y-exc, off track)

Ev 14a   Ht 2       Possingham (W), Sadler (Y), Jansen-Batchelor (B), Fleet (R)

Ev 22a   Ht 3       Possingham (R), Sadler (W), Jansen-Batchelor (Y), Fleet (B)

Handicap race points: 524-Harry Sadler 6 (1-2-3), 131-Ashley Jansen-Batchelor 6 (2-3-1), 33-Jake Fleet 3 (3-Xo-Xo), 47-Nicholas Possingham 2 (0-Xo-2)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 6b     Ht 1       Fleet (Y-gate), Jansen-Batchelor (W-30), Sadler (R-50), Possingham (B-60)

Ev 14b   Ht 2       Jansen-Batchelor (B-30), Sadler (Y-50), Fleet (R-10-exc, off track), Possingham (W-60, exc, off track)

Ev 22b   Ht 3       Sadler (W-50), Possingham (R-60), Jansen-Batchelor (Y-40), Fleet (B-10, exc, off track)

Pee Wee Demonstration rides by 1-Emma Seaton, 03-Blake Schlein, 4-Riley Stout, 5-Jack Silvy, 10-Darcy Bennett, 13-Jackson McPherson, 15-Ayla Severe, 37-William Nicol

Referee: Gavin Willson. Clerk of Course: Phil Turnbull.