Results :: Gillman Speedway Meeting Number 6, Saturday 12 January 2019

Sidecar Super Series Ashs’ Speedway Museum Round 1

Heat points: 40-Damien Niesche/Mitchell Spear 12 (X-3-3-3-3), 15-Shane Rudloff/Scott Morris 12 (3-3-1-3-2), 25-Samuel Harrison/Luke McGrath 12 (3-2-2-3-2), 68-Neale Hancock/Brendan Johnson (Vic) 10 (Xi-3-3-1-3), 107-Mick Headland/Brenton Kerr 10 (2-3-X-2-3), 64-Brodie Cohen/Damian Egan (Qld) 10 (3-2-2-2-1), 50-Byren Gates/Michael O’Loughlin (Vic) 9 (1-2-3-2-1), 21v-Adon Pearce/Eli Bock (Vic) 8 (2-2-3-1-0), 89-Nathan Fleet/Ayrton Canning 8 (2-1-2-R-3), 71-Shane Hudson/Jackson Gilbert-Dunn (NSW) 8 (3-M-2-1-2), 43-Warren Monson/Andrew Summerhayes (Vic) 6 (1-1-1-3-Xi), 21-Aaron Silvy/Jaron Silvy 4 (0-0-0-2-2), 77-Tim Bichard/Adam Pascoe 3 (1-0-1-1-R), 35-Mark Mitchell/Tony Carter 2 (2-N-N-N-N), 12-Brian Silvy/Cameron White 1 (1-Xi-0-0-R), 970-Dean Hobbs/Glen Zaworski 1 (X-1-FN-N-N). Notes: v21-Adon Pearce/Eli Bock replaced 84-Darrin Treloar/Jesse Headland (bike not ready).

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 2       Ht 1       Harrison (W), Mitchell (Y), B. Silvy (B), Hobbs (R-exc), no time

Ev 3       Ht 2       Cohen (R), Pearce (W), T. Bichard (B), Hancock (Y-exc, infield), no time

Ev 4       Ht 3       Hudson (R), M. Headland (B), Gates (Y), A. Silvy (W), 60.877

Ev 5       Ht 4       Rudloff (B), Fleet (W), Monson (R), Niesche (Y-exc), declared

Ev 7       Ht 5       Niesche (R), Cohen (W), Hobbs (B), A. Silvy (Y),

Ev 8       Ht 6       Rudloff (R), Pearce (Y), B. Silvy (W-exc, infield), Hudson (B-exc, 2 mins), 60.425

Ev 9       Ht 7       M. Headland (R), Harrison (Y), Monson (B), T. Bichard (W), 60.403

Ev 10     Ht 8       Hancock (B), Gates (W), Fleet (Y), Mitchell (R-ns), 60.919

Ev 13     Ht 9       Pearce (R), Fleet (B), Hobbs (W-fell, ns), M. Headland (Y-exc), 61.070

Ev 14     Ht 10     Gates (R), Cohen (B), Monson (W), B. Silvy (Y), 60.896

Ev 15     Ht 11     Hancock (R), Harrison (W), Rudloff (Y), A. Silvy (B), 60.624

Ev 16     Ht 12     Niesche (R), Hudson (W), T. Bichard (Y), Mitchell (B-ns), 61.32 (h/t)

Ev 19     Ht 13     Rudloff (W), Gates (B), T. Bichard (R), Hobbs (Y-ns), 61.145

Ev 20     Ht 14     Niesche (B), M. Headland (Y), Hancock (W), B. Silvy (R), 61.335

Ev 21     Ht 15     Harrison (B), Cohen (Y), Hudson (W), Fleet (R-ret), 61.789

Ev 22     Ht 16     Monson (Y), A. Silvy (R), Pearce (B), Mitchell (W-ns), 60.361

Ev 25     Ht 17     Hancock (B), Hudson (Y), Monson (W-exc, infield), Hobbs (R-ns),

Ev 26     Ht 18     Fleet (Y), A. Silvy (R), B. Silvy (B-ret), T. Bichard (W-ret), 63.008

Ev 27     Ht 19     Niesche (W), Harrison (R), Gates (B), Pearce (Y), 62.224

Ev 28     Ht 20     M. Headland (W), Rudloff (B), Cohen (R), Mitchell (Y-ns), 62.218

Ev 31     SF         Hancock (R), Gates (Y), M. Headland (B), Cohen (W), 62.799

Ev 33     Final      Niesche (R), Rudloff (B), Harrison (W), Hancock (Y), 62.146

Series Points: 40-Damien Niesche/Mitchell Spear 16, 15-Shane Rudloff/Scott Morris 15, 25-Samuel Harrison/Luke McGrath 14, 68-Neale Hancock/Brendan Johnson (Vic) 11, others as per heat points.

Sidecar Support Scratch Races

Points: 17-Andrew Gault/Adam Constable (NSW) 12 (3-2-3-2-2), 11-Thomas Adams/Michael Bell 10 (1-3-X-3-3), 111-Ricky Adams/Alice Cox 5 (2-X-2-N-1), 56-Steve Browne/Colby Higgins 1 (0-1-R-N-N)

Notes: v21-Adon Pearce/Eli Bock replaced 84-Darrin Treloar/Jesse Headland in the main event. Michael Bell replaced Katelyn Silvy as passenger for Tom Adams.

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 11     Ht 1       Gault (Y), R. Adams (R), T. Adams (B), Browne (W), 63.302

Ev 17     Ht 2       T. Adams (R), Gault (W), Browne (Y), R. Adams (B-exc), declared

Ev 23     Ht 3       Gault (B), R. Adams (Y), T. Adams (R-exc), Browne (W-ret), declared

Ev 29     Ht 4       T. Adams (Y), Gault (B), Browne (R-ns), R. Adams (W-ns), 64.060

Ev 32     Ht 5       T. Adams (W), Gault (R), R. Adams (Y), Browne (B-ns), 64.188

Solo Support Scratch Races

Points: 82-Dakota Ballantyne 15 (3-3-3-2-1-3), 9-Robert Medson 14 (2-2-2-3-3-2), 42-Seth Hickey 6 (1-1-1-1-2-R), 88-Blake Ridley 1 (0-0-N-0-0-1), 51-Fraser Bowes 0 (FX-N-N-N-N-N0, 19-Brayden McGuinness did not ride

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 1       Ht 1       Ballantyne (G), Medson (B), Hickey (Y), Ridley (R), Bowes (W-fell, exc), McGuinness (B-dnr), no time

Ev 6       Ht 2       Ballantyne (W), Medson (Y), Hickey (G), Ridley (B), Bowes (R-ns), McGuinness (R-dnr), 57.063

Ev 12     Ht 3       Ballantyne (Y), Medson (B), Hickey (W), Ridley (G-ns), Bowes (R-ns), 57.882

Ev 18     Ht 4       Medson (G), Ballantyne (R), Hickey (B), Ridley (W), Bowes (Y-ns), McGuinness (Y-dnr), 59.266

Ev 24     Ht 5       Medson (W), Hickey (R), Ballantyne (B), Ridley (G), Bowes (Y-ns), 59.791

Ev 30     Ht 6       Ballantyne (Y), Medson (R), Ridley (W), Hickey (B-ret), Bowes (B-ns), McGuinness (W-dnr), 59.307

Gillman Under 16 250cc Sidecar Championship

Heat points: 9-Jake Cook/Cooper Tickle (NSW) 9 (3-3-X-3), 46-Brady Tickle/Jesse Tickle (NSW) 9 (3-2-1-3), 84-Jake Treloar/Isaac Mitchell (NSW) 8 (3-3-2-Xi), 41-Jackson Milner/Adam Niesche (Vic/SA) 8 (Xi-2-3-3), 45-Jack Fewster/Adam Fewster (WA) 7 (2-FN-3-2), 194-Max Howse/Riley Commons (NSW) 6 (Xi-3-3-Xi), 74-Connor Curran/Keegan Caldwell (Vic) 5 (1-2-2-Xi), 28-Nate Headland/Kaidyn Silvy (SA) 3 (R-1-2-X)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 5a     Ht 1       Tickle (B), Milner (W-exc, infield), no rider (R), 45.45

Ev 5b     Ht 2       Treloar (R), Fewster (B), Curran (W), 43.04

Ev 5c     Ht 3       Cook (R), Headland (B-ret), Howse (W-exc, infield), 43.42

Ev 11a   Ht 4       Howse (B), Curran (R), no rider (W), 42.92

Ev 11b   Ht 5       Treloar (B), Milner (W), Headland (R), 44.51

Ev 11c   Ht 6       Cook (B), Tickle (R), Fewster (W-fell, ns), 44.17

Ev 17a   Ht 7       Fewster (R), Headland (B), no rider (W), 42.09

Ev 17b   Ht 8       Howse (R), Treloar (B), Tickle (W), 44.41

Ev 17c   Ht 9       Milner (R), Curran (B), Cook (W-exc), declared

Ev 23a   Ht 10     Cook (B), Treloar (W-exc, infield), no rider (R), 44.51

Ev 24b   Ht 11     Milner (R), Fewster (W), Howse (B-exc, infield), 41.92

Ev 24c   Ht 12     Tickle (R), Curran (B-exc, infield), Headland (W-ef, exc), no time

Ev 30a   SF         Treloar (R), Milner (B-fell, exc), Fewster (W-exc, infield), 44.27

Ev 30b   Cons      Howse (R), Headland (W), Curran (B-exc, infield), 42.86

Ev 30c   Final      Treloar (W), Tickle (B), Cook (R-ret), 44.23

Referee: Gavin Willson. Clerk of course: Angus Bugeja.