Results :: Gillman Speedway Meeting Number 4, Sunday 28 December 2014

CBS Bins South Australian Solo Championship

Heat Points: 10 Jason Doyle (NSW) 14 (3-3-2-3-3), 3 Dakota North (Vic) 14 (3-3-3-2-3), 4 Justin Sedgmen (Vic) 13 (2-3-3-3-2), 7 Rohan Tungate (NSW) 12 (3-2-1-3-3), 5 Max Fricke (Vic) 12 (2-3-3-1-3), 8 Joey Ringwood (NSW) 9 (1-2-1-3-2), 14 Brodie Waters (Vic) 8 (3-F-2-2-1), 13 Kieran Sproule (NSW) 8 (2-2-0-2-2), 16 Robert Medson 7 (1-1-3-0-2), 1 Arthur Sissis 6 (1-1-2-1-1), 11 Jordan Stewart (Vic) 4 (2-1-FX-1-0), 12 Cooper Riordan (Vic) 3 (FX-0-2-0-1), 2 Brady Webb (WA) 3 (0-2-1-F-0), 6 Seth Hickey 3 (M-1-FN-2-0), 15 Jake Mitchell 1 (0-0-0-1-0), 9 Jack Fallon (Vic) 0 (X-R-0-FX-N), 17 Blake Ridley 1 (0 – – – 1), 18 Matthew Flay no rides.

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 1       Q Ht 1   Sissis (Y), Webb (B), Ridley (W), Fischer (dnr), M. Gill (dnr), 58.00

Ev 2       Q Ht 2   Stewart (B), Hickey (W), Flay (R), 59.32

Ev 3       Q Ht 3   Deleted

Ev 7       Ht 1       North (W), J. Sedgmen (Y), Sissis (R), Webb (B), 55.25

Ev 8       Ht 2       Tungate (B), Fricke (R), Ringwood (Y), Ridley (G), Hickey (W-exc, 2 mins), 55.47

Ev 9       Ht 3       Doyle (R), Stewart (B), Riordan (Y-fell, exc), Fallon (W-exc), 58.48

Ev 10     Ht 4       Waters (B), Sproule (Y), Medson (W), J. Mitchell (R), 57.70

Ev 15     Ht 5       Fricke (W), Sproule (R), Sissis (B), Fallon (Y-ret), 57.06

Ev 16     Ht 6       Doyle (B), Webb (W), Hickey (Y), Waters (R-fell), 55.59

Ev 17     Ht 7       North (Y), Tungate (W), Stewart (R), Mitchell (B), 55.65

Ev 18     Ht 8       J. Sedgmen (R), Ringwood (B), Medson (Y), Riordan (W), 55.72

Ev 24     Ht 9       Medson (B), Sissis (W), Hickey (R-fell, ns), Stewart (Y-fell, exc), 58.76

Ev 25     Ht 10     Fricke (B), Riordan (R), Webb (Y), Mitchell (W), 55.70

Ev 26     Ht 11     North (W), Waters (Y), Ringwood (R), Fallon (B), 55.80

Ev 27     Ht 12     J. Sedgmen (B), Doyle (W), Tungate (Y), Sproule (R), 55.87

Ev 34     Ht 13     Tungate (R), Waters (W), Sissis (Y), Riordan (B), 57.09

Ev 35     Ht 14     Ringwood (W), Sproule (B), Stewart (Y), Webb (R-fell), 58.75

Ev 36     Ht 15     Doyle (W), North (B), Fricke (Y), Medson (R), 56.37

Ev 37     Ht 16     J. Sedgmen (W), Hickey (B), Mitchell (Y), Fallon (R-fell, exc), dec

Ev 40     Ht 17     Doyle (Y), Ringwood (B), Sissis (R), Mitchell (W), 58.30

Ev 41     Ht 18     Tungate (W), Medson (Y), Ridley (G), Webb (B), Fallon (R-ns), 57.87

Ev 42     Ht 19     North (R), Sproule (W), Riordan (B), Hickey (Y), 56.80

Ev 43     Ht 20     Fricke (R), J. Sedgmen (Y), Waters (B), Stewart (W), 56.64

Ev 48     SF         Tungate (B), Fricke (R), Ringwood (W), Waters (Y-fell, exc), dec

Ev 50     Fin         Doyle (R), Tungate (Y), Sedgmen (W), North (B), 57.04

South Australian (Under 16) 250cc Solo Championship

Heat points: 27 Jaimon Lidsey (Vic) 10 (3-3-1-3), 6 Matthew Marson (WA) 10 (1-3-3-3), 2 Declyn Adams (Vic) 10 (3-2-3-2), 82 Dakota Ballantyne 10 (2-3-2-3), 19 Declan Knowles (WA) 7 (2-1-2-2), 21 Jack Sylvia (Vic) 6 (3-X-3-0), 808 Mitchell Grech 5 (1-2-1-1), 9 Sheldon Gill (WA) 5 (2-FX-2-1), 19  Brayden McGuinness 4 (XL-1-1-2), 36 James Davies (Vic) 2 (0-2-0-0), 24 Aden Clare (NSW) 1 (0-0-0-1), Jimmy Jones (NSW) did not ride.

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 4           Ht 1           Adams (Y), S. Gill (B), McGuinness (R-exc, lapped), Jones (W-dnr), 59.81

Ev 5           Ht 2           Lidsey (B), Knowles (Y), Grech (W), Davies (R), 59.40

Ev 6           Ht 3           Sylvia (W), Ballantyne (Y), Marson (B), Clare (R), 60.18

Ev 12         Ht 4           Ballantyne (W), Grech (R), McGuinness (B), 10 Jones (Y-dnr), 60.41

Ev 13         Ht 5           Lidsey (Y), Davies (B), S. Gill (W-fell, exc), Sylvia (R-exc), 60.95

Ev 14         Ht 6           Marson (W), Adams (R), Knowles (B), Clare (Y), 61.03

Ev 21         Ht 7           Sylvia (Y), Knowles (R), McGuinness (W), Jones (B-dnr), 61.61

Ev 22         Ht 8           Adams (B), Ballantyne (R), Lidsey (W), Davies (Y), 60.83

Ev 23         Ht 9           Marson (Y), S. Gill (R), Grech (B), Clare (W), 62.21

Ev 31         Ht 10        Ballantyne (B), Knowles (W), S. Gill (Y), Jones (R-dnr), 62.28

Ev 32         Ht 11        Lidsey (R), Adams (W), Grech (Y), Sylvia (B), 61.34

Ev 33         Ht 12        Marson (R), McGuinness (Y), Clare (B), Davies (W), 62.95

Ev 47     SF         Ballantyne (W), Sylvia (Y), S. Gill (B), Knowles (fell, exc), dec

Ev 49     Final      Lidsey (R), Adams (W), Ballantyne (Y), Marson (B), 61.73

Group 1 Sidecars

Points: 71 Shane Hudson/Brad Pitt (NSW) 6 (3-3-Xi), 15 Shane Rudloff/Damian Egan 6 (2-1-3), 77 Timothy Bichard/Dale Knights 4 (R-2-2), 35 Mark Mitchell/Tom Golding 1 (1-R-N), 17 Phil Hudson/Nathan McFadden (NSW) Did not ride.

Race Results (4 laps)

Ev 11      Ht 1        S. Hudson (G), Rudloff (R), Mitchell (W), T. Bichard (Y-ret), P. Hudson (B-dnr), 63.13

Ev 28      Ht 2        S. Hudson (Y), T. Bichard (W), Rudloff (G), Mitchell (B-ret), P. Hudson (R-dnr), 63.70

Ev 38      Ht 3        Rudloff (B), T. Bichard (G), S. Hudson (W-exc, infield), Mitchell (R-ns), P. Hudson (Y-dnr), 63.66

Ev 51      Feature   deleted

Group 2 Sidecars

Points: 14 Kym Menadue/Anthony Schulz 9 (3-3-3), 22 Clinton Crabb/Jarred Edey 6 (2-2-2), 905 Ricky Fechner/Justin Richards 2 (1-1-M), 31 Darryll Woods/Will Walker 1 (0-0-1), 58 Keith Bichard/Derick Thomas 0 (R-Xi-X), 16 Mark Radford/Chris Walker (Vic) did not ride.

Race Results (4 laps)

Ev 20     Ht 1       Menadue (B), Crabb (W), Fechner (Y), Woods (R), K. Bichard (G-ret), 64.26

Ev 29     Ht 2       Menadue (R), Crabb (B), Fechner (W), Woods (G), K. Bichard (Y-exc, infield), 64.08

Ev 44     Ht 3       Menadue (Y), Crabb (R), Woods (B), Fechner (G-exc 2 mins), K. Bichard (W-exc), 64.60

Group 3 Sidecars

Points: 57 Chris Bichard/Brett Lewis 4 (1-3), 970 Dean Hobbs/Andy Westover 3 (3-X), 12 Brian Silvy/Josh Knott 2 (0-2), 62 Mal Greig/Scott Banyer 2 (2-Xi), 21 Aaron Silvy/Vanessa Cuthbert 0 (R-N).

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 19      Ht 1        D. Hobbs (R), Greig (W), C. Bichard (Y), B. Silvy (G), A. Silvy (B-ret), 65.37,

Ev 30      Ht 2        C. Bichard (W), B. Silvy (Y), D. Hobbs (G-exc), Greig (B-exc, infield), A. Silvy (R-ns), 66.57,

Ev 45      Ht 3        Race abandoned, no result (D. Hobbs (B), B. Silvy (W), Greig (R-fell), C. Bichard (G-exc), A. Silvy (Y-ns)

125cc Junior Group 1 Solos.

Points: 22 Jack Norman 9 (3-3-3), 19 Brayden McGuinness 4 (2-0-2), 73 Oliver Hamilton (Vic) 3 (XO-2-1), 6 Matthew Marson (WA) 2 (1-1-0)

Race Results (4 laps)

Ev 1           Ht 1           Norman (B), McGuinness (R), Marson (Y), O. Hamilton (W-exc, off track)

Ev 4           Ht 2           Norman (W), O. Hamilton (B), Marson (R), McGuinness (Y)

Ev 7           Ht 3           Norman (R), McGuinness (W), O. Hamilton (Y), Marson (B)

125cc Junior Group 2 Solos.

Points: 14 Liam May 6 (F-3-3), 17 Hugh Evans 6 (3-1-2), 18 Patrick Hamilton (Vic) 4 (1-2-1), 99 William Coombes 2 (2-0-0)

Race Results (4 laps)

Ev 2       Ht 1       Evans (R), Coombes (Y), P. Hamilton (B), May (W-fell)

Ev 5       Ht 2       May (R), P. Hamilton (Y), Evans (B), Coombes (G)

Ev 8       Ht 3       May (G), Evans (Y), P. Hamilton (W), Coombes (B)

125cc Junior Group 3 Solos.

Points: 47 Nicholas Possingham 8 (3-2-3), 70 Jack Sadler 7 (2-3-2), 29 Avril Gill (WA) 1 (Xi-1-XO), 04 Angus Vandenberg 1 (Xi-FX-1), 17 Layne Riordan (Vic), did not ride.

Race Results (4 laps)

Ev 3       Ht 1       Possingham (R), Sadler (Y), A. Gill (W-exc, infield), Vandenberg (B-exc, infield)

Ev 6       Ht 2       Sadler (R), Possingham (Y), A. Gill (B), Vandenberg (W-fell, exc)

Ev 9       Ht 3       Possingham (W), Sadler (B), Vandenberg (R), A. Gill (Y-exc, off track)

Referee: Gavin Willson. Clerk of Course: Phil Turnbull.