Results :: Gillman Speedway Meeting Number 3, Friday 28 December 2018

Littlehampton Clay Bricks and Pavers South Australian Solo Championship

Heat points: 46-Max Fricke (Vic) 15 (3-3-3-3-3), 51-Cooper Riordan (Vic) 13 (3-3-2-2-3), 2-Justin Sedgmen (Vic) 12 (2-3-3-1-3), 11-Connor Bailey (Vic) 12 (3-2-2-3-2), 82-Dakota Ballantyne 11 (3-3-2-0-3), 46-Matthew Gilmore (NSW) 9 (1-0-3-3-2), 9-Robert Medson 8 (0-2-1-3-2), 51-Fraser Bowes 8 (2-2-1-2-1), 279-Jedd List (Qld) 7 (1-FX-3-1-2), 111-Jacob Hook (Qld) 6 (1-0-2-2-1), 197-Kane Lawrence (NSW) 5 (2-1-1-1-0), 42-Seth Hickey 4 (0-2-0-2-0), 19-Brayden McGuinness 4 (2-1-FX-M-1), 88-Blake Ridley 3 (1-1-0-1-0), 10-Declan Knowles (Vic) 2 (0-1-1-0-T), 39-Steve Graetz 1 (0-0-0-0-1). Note: Blake Ridley (first reserve) replaced 108-Matthew Pickering.

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 1       Ht 1       Bailey (W), Sedgmen (Y), List (B), Medson (R), 57.083

Ev 2       Ht 2       Riordan (W), Lawrence (R), Ridley (B), Knowles (Y), 57.224

Ev 3       Ht 3       Fricke (W), Bowes (R), Gilmore (B), Hickey (Y), 55.800

Ev 4       Ht 4       Ballantyne (R), McGuinness (B), Hook (Y), Graetz (W), 57.097

Ev 6       Ht 5       Fricke (Y), Medson (B), Lawrence (W), Hook (R), 54.740 (h/t)

Ev 7       Ht 6       Riordan (Y), Bowes (B), McGuinness (R), List (W-fell, exc), 57.843

Ev 8       Ht 7       Ballantyne (B), Bailey (Y), Ridley (W), Gilmore (R), 57.087

Ev 9       Ht 8       Sedgmen (R), Hickey (W), Knowles (B), Graetz (Y), 57.452

Ev 11     Ht 9       Gilmore (Y), Riordan (R), Medson (W), Graetz (B), 56.447

Ev 12     Ht 10     List (Y), Ballantyne (W), Lawrence (B), Hickey (R), 56.854

Ev 13     Ht 11     Fricke (B), Bailey (W), Knowles (R), McGuinness (Y-fell, exc), 56.175

Ev 14     Ht 12     Sedgmen (B), Hook (R), Bowes (W), Ridley (Y), 57.693

Ev 16     Ht 13     Medson (Y), Hickey (B), Ridley (R), McGuinness (W-exc, 2 mins), 58.088

Ev 17     Ht 14     Gilmore (Y), Hook (B), List (R), Knowles (W), 56.822

Ev 18     Ht 15     Bailey (B), Bowes (W), Lawrence (Y), Graetz (R), 58.528

Ev 19     Ht 16     Fricke (R), Riordan (B), Sedgmen (W), Ballantyne (Y), 56.81 (h/t)

Ev 21     Ht 17     Ballantyne (W), Medson (R), Bowes (Y), Knowles (B-tapes), 58.069

Ev 22     Ht 18     Fricke (R), List (B), Graetz (Y), Ridley (W), 57.320

Ev 23     Ht 19     Riordan (Y), Bailey (R), Hook (W), Hickey (B), 59.034

Ev 24     Ht 20     Sedgmen (Y), Gilmore (W), McGuinness (B), Lawrence (R), 57.929

Ev 27     SF         Gilmore (Y), Medson (W), Bailey (R), Ballantyne (B), 57.634

Ev 30     Final      Fricke (B), Gilmore (W), Riordan (R), Sedgmen (Y), 57.323

Sidecars

Points: 35-Mark Mitchell/Brad Lawler 10 (3-2-2-3), 14-Kym Menadue/Eric Melton 8 (2-3-3-R), 12-Brian Silvy/Cameron White 4 (0-1-1-2), 111-Ricky Adams/Alice Cox 1 (0-0-0-1), 970-Dean Hobbs/Glen Zaworski 1 (1-0-Xi-Xi). 11-Thomas Adams/Katelyn Silvy, 57-Chris Bichard/Michael Bell, 77-Tim Bichard/Adam Pascoe did not ride.

Race results (4 Laps)

Ev 5       Ht 1       M. Mitchell (R), Menadue (G), D. Hobbs (W), B. Silvy (B), R. Adams (Y), 62.483

Ev 10     Ht 2       Menadue (R), M. Mitchell (Y), B. Silvy (W), D. Hobbs (B), R. Adams (G), 61.213

Ev 15     Ht 3       Menadue (Y), M. Mitchell (R), B. Silvy (W), R. Adams (B), D. Hobbs (G-exc, infield), 62.098

Ev 20     Ht 4       deleted

Ev 25     Ht 5       M. Mitchell (W), B. Silvy (R), R. Adams (G), , D. Hobbs (B-exc, infield), Menadue (Y-ret), 64.066

Ev 26     Ht 6       deleted

Ev 28     Ht 7       deleted

Ev 29     Ht 8       deleted

Under 16 125cc Junior Solos (infield track)

Points: 47-Nicholas Possingham (yellow) 19, 211-Teagan Pedler (green) 16, 26-Jordan Hargreaves (blue) 6, 193-Aiden Gray (red) 3. 268-Joshua Beetham (Qld) did not ride.

Race results (4 Laps)

Ev 4a     Ht 1       Pedler, Possingham, Gray, Hargreaves (fell, exc)

Ev 4b     Ht 2       Possingham, Gray, Pedler (fell, exc), Hargreaves (fell, exc)

Ev 9a     Ht 3       Pedler, Possingham, Hargreaves, Gray

Ev 9b     Ht 4       Pedler, Possingham, Hargreaves, Gray (ns)

Ev 14a   Ht 5       Possingham (30 metres), Hargreaves (10), Pedler (40-fell, rmt), Gray (gate-ns)

Ev 14b   Ht 6       Possingham (40), Hargreaves (10), Pedler (40-ret), Gray (gate-ns)

Ev 16a   Ht 7       Pedler (40), Possingham (50), Hargreaves (10-exc, off track), Gray (gate-ns)

Ev 16b   Ht 8       Pedler (50), Possingham (50), Hargreaves (10-exc, off track), Gray (gate-ns)

Teagan Pedler’s last under 16 ride at Gillman Speedway.

Referee: Angus Bugeja. Clerk of Course: Gavin Willson.

h/t = hand timed