Results :: Gillman Speedway Meeting Number 1, Saturday 17 November 2018

500cc Solo Teams Match

Leszno Bulls 50: 1-Jaimon Lidsey 11 (3-3-3-2), 2-Dakota Ballantyne 5+2 (1-2*-0-2*), 3-Cooper Riordan 0 (FX-N-N-N), 4-Matias Nielsen 13 (3-2-3-3-2), 5-Robert Branford 9+2 (3-3-1-1*-1*), 6-Kyle Bickley 0 (R-N-N-N), 7-Kenneth Jürgensen 10+1 (3-2*-2-3), Subsitutes: Declan Knowles 1 (0-1), Aden Clare 1 (0-0-1), Steve Graetz 0 (0). Team manager: Robert Ksiezak.

Swindon Robins 45: 1-Jordan Stewart 15 (N-3-6-3-3), 2-Robert Medson 8+1 (2-1-3-2*-0), 3-Tom Brennan did not ride, 4-Zach Wajtknecht 2 (2-N-N-N), 5-Justin Sedgmen did not ride, 6-Jake Turner 6+2 (1*-1-1-2-1*), 7-Brayden McGuinness 6+1 (2-1*-1-2). Substitutes: Fraser Bowes 0 (0-0-R), Connor Bailey 7 (2-1-4-N), Seth Hickey 1+1(1*-0). Team managers: Lyndon Schlein, George Taylor.

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 1 (Ev 1)        Ht 1     Lidsey (R3), Medson (Y2), Ballantyne (B1), Stewart (W4+15m-ns), 58.258, Bulls 4 – Robins 2

Ev 2 (Ev 2)        Ht 2     Jürgensen (B4), McGuinness (Y3), Turner (W1), Bickley (R2+15m-ret), 59.114, Bulls 3/7 – Robins 3/5

Ev 3 (Ev 7)        Ht 3     Nielsen (B1), Wajtknecht (Y4), McGuinness (W2), Riordan (R3-fell, exc), 58.703, Bulls 3/10 – Robins 3/8. Brennan (W2-dnr)

Ev 8 (Ev 9)        Ht 4     Branford (R3), Jürgensen (B1), Turner (W4), McGuinness (Y2), 59.008, Bulls 5/15 – Robins 1/9. Sedgmen (W4-dnr)

Ev 9 (Ev 10)      Ht 5     Stewart (W3), Nielsen (B4), Medson (Y1), Knowles (R2), Riordan (R2-ns), 58.677, Bulls 2/17 – Robins 4/13

Ev 10 (Ev 11)    Ht 6     Lidsey (R1), Ballanytne (B3), Turner (Y4), Bowes (W2), 58.18 (hand-timed), Bulls 5/22 – Robins 1/14. Sedgmen (W2-dnr)

Ev 14 (Ev 13)    Ht 7     Branford (R2), Bailey (Y3), Hickey (W1), Clare (B4), 59.626, Bulls 3/25 – Robins 3/17. Bickley (B4-dnr), Brennan (W1-dnr), Wajtknecht (Y3-dnr)

Ev 15 (Ev 14)    Ht 8     Medson (W3), Jürgensen (B2), McGuinness (Y1), Ballantyne (R4), 59.335, Bulls 2/27 – Robins 4/21

Ev 16 (Ev 15)    Ht 9     Nielsen (B2), Turner (Y3), Knowles (R4), Bowes (W1), Riordan (R4-ns), 59.222, Bulls 4/31 – Robins 2/23. Sedgmen (W1-dnr)

Ev 20 (Ev 18)    Ht 10   Lidsey (R4), Ballantyne (B2), Bailey (W3), Hickey (Y4), 58.97 (hand-timed), Bulls 5/36 – Bulls 1/24. Brennan (W3-dnr), Wajtknecht (Y1-dnr)

Ev 21 (Ev 19)    Ht 11   Stewart (W2-TR), Medson (Y4), Branford (R1), Clare (B4), 58.812, Bulls 1/37 – Robins 8/32. Bickley (B3-dnr)

Ev 22 (Ev 20)    Ht 12   Jürgensen (B3), Bailey (W4-TR), Turner (Y2), Graetz (R1), Riordan (R1-ns), 59.879, Bulls 3/40 – Robins 5/37. Brennan (W4-dnr)

Ev 26 (Ev 23)    Ht 13   Stewart (W1), Lidsey (R2), Branford (B4), Bowes (Y3-ret), 58.750, Bulls 3/43 – Robins 3/40. Sedgmen (Y3-dnr)

Ev 27 (Ev 24)    Ht 14   Nielsen (R3), McGuinness (Y4), Clare (B1), Bailey (W2-ns), 60.414, Bulls 4/47 – Robins 2/42. Bickley (B1-dnr), Wajtknecht (W2-dnr)

Ev 29 (Ev 26)    Ht 15   Stewart (W2), Nielsen (R1), Branford (B3), Medson (Y4), 59.611, Bulls 3/50 – Robins 3/45

TR = Tactical ride for double points.

Sidecars

Heat points: 71-Shane Hudson (NSW)/Mitchell Spear 12 (3-3-3-3), 15-Shane Rudloff/Scott Morris 9 (2-3-2-2), 89-Nathan Fleet/Ayrton Canning 7 (3-1-3-R), 77-Tim Bichard/Adam Pascoe 6 (R-2-1-3), 970-Dean Hobbs/Glen Zaworski 5 (2-1-0-2), 21-Aaron Silvy/Jaron Silvy 4 (1-2-0-1), 12-Brian Silvy/Cameron White 2 (0-0-2-0), 111-Ricky Adams/Alice Cox 2 (1-0-0-1), 22-Steve Fowler/Jarrod Katzorke 1 (R-0-1-Xi), 57-Chris Bichard/Michael Bell 0 (0-T-0-0)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 5 (Ev 3)        Ht 1     Hudson (Y), Hobbs (G), A. Silvy (R), B. Silvy (W), C. Bichard (B), 60.15

Ev 6 (Ev 4)        Ht 2     Fleet (R), Rudloff (G), R. Adams (W), T. Bichard (Y-ret), Fowler (B-ret), 60.797

Ev 12 (Ev 5)      Ht 3     Rudloff (R), A. Silvy (G), Hobbs (W), B. Silvy (B), R. Adams (Y), 60.844

Ev 13 (Ev 6)      Ht 4     Hudson (B), T. Bichard (W), Fleet (Bk), Fowler (Y), C. Bichard (R-tapes), 60.696

Ev 18 (Ev 16)    Ht 5     Fleet (Y), B. Silvy (R), Fowler (G), C. Bichard (W), R. Adams (B), 63.177

Ev 19 (Ev 17)    Ht 6     Hudson (W), Rudloff (B), T. Bichard (G), A. Silvy (Y), Hobbs (R), 62.364

Ev 24 (Ev 21)    Ht 7     T. Bichard (B), Hobbs (Y), R. Adams (R), C. Bichard (G), Fleet (W-ret), 63.440

Ev 25 (Ev 22)    Ht 8     Hudson (G), Rudloff (W), A. Silvy (B), B. Silvy (Y), Fowler (R-exc, infield), 62.899

Ev 30 (Ev 25)    Final    Hudson (R), Rudloff (B), T. Bichard (Y), Fleet (W), 62.873

500cc Solo Support Races

Points: 39-Steve Graetz 5 (3-2), 11-Connor Bailey (Vic) 3 (3), 10-Declan Knowles (Vic) 2 (2), 51-Fraser Bowes 1 (1-N), 24-Aden Clare (NSW) did not ride (N), 42-Seth Hickey 1(1).

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 4 (Ev 8)        Ht 1     Graetz (W), Knowles (B), Bowes (Y), Clare (R-ns), 62.552

Ev 7 (deleted)   Ht 2     Knowles (R), Clare (B), Hickey (W), Bailey (Y)

Ev 11 (Ev 12)    Ht 3     Bailey (W), Graetz (Y), Hickey (B), Bowes (R-ns), 59.480

Ev 17 (deleted) Ht 4     Graetz (R), Bailey (B), Bowes (W), Clare (Y)

Ev 23 (deleted) Ht 5     Bailey (R), Graetz (B), Knowles (W), Hickey (Y)

Ev 28 (deleted) Ht 6     Hickey (R), Bowes (B), Clare (W), Knowles (Y)

NOTE: Some of the support races were deleted because the riders were getting rides as substitutes in the teams match.

Referee: Gavin Willson. Clerk of Course: Angus Bugeja.

Event numbers = the first number is as per the programme; the number in brackets is the actual order they were run in.