Results :: Gillman Speedway Classic Championships, Saturday, 3 November 2018

Solo 2 valve, riders aged 40 or over (Jeff Fisher Perpetual Trophy)

Heat points: 31-Barry Kennington (WA, Jawa) 8 (3-3-2), 18-Kevin Webb (WA, ESO) 8 (3-3-2), 12-Darryl Christopher (SA, Jawa) 7 (2-2-3), 86-Martin Williams (Vic, ESO) 4 (2-1-1), 55-Trevor Henderson (SA, ESO) 2 (1-0-1), 7-Jim Phillips (WA, JAP) 1 (1-FX-N)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 1       Ht 1       Webb (W), Williams (B), Phillips (R), 74.87

Ev 2       Ht 2       Kennington (R), Christopher (W), Henderson (B), 72.89

Ev 12     Ht 3       Webb (B), Christopher (R), Williams (Y), Henderson (W), 73.0

Ev 21     Ht 4       Kennington (B), Webb (R), Henderson (Y), Phillips (W-fell, exc), no time

Ev 28     Ht 5       Christopher (B), Kennington (W), Williams (R), Phillips (Y-ns), 76.39

Ev 32     Final      Webb (Y), Christopher (W), Kennington (B), Williams (R), 70.49

Solo 2 valve, riders aged under 40

Heat Points: 19-Brayden McGuinness (SA, Jawa) 8 (3-3-2), 56-Arlo Bugeja (SA, Jawa) 7 (2-2-3), 42-Seth Hickey (SA, Jawa) 2 (1-R-1), 88-Blake Ridley (SA. Jawa) 1 (0-1-R)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 4       Ht 1       McGuinness (B), Bugeja (R), Hickey (Y), Ridley (W), 63.42

Ev 14     Ht 2       McGuinness (W), Bugeja (Y), Ridley (B), Hickey (R-ret), 64.73

Ev 23     Ht 3       Bugeja (W), McGuinness (R), Hickey (B), Ridley (Y-ret), 64.79

Ev 34     Final      Bugeja (Y), Hickey (B), McGuinness (W+15 metres), Ridley (R), 65.44

Solo 4 valve upright

Heat points: 39-Steve Graetz (SA, GM) 9 (3-3-3), 16-Gary Fischer (SA, GM) 6 (2-2-2), 1-Robert Ksiezak (SA, Weslake) 5 (FX-2-3), 125-Darrell Branford (SA, Weslake) 5 (3-1-1), 12-Darryl Christopher (SA, Weslake) 2 (1-1-0), 15-Scott James (SA, GM) 0 (FN-N-N),

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 7       Ht 1       Branford (R), James (B-fell, ns), Ksiezak (W-fell, exc), 68.06,

Ev 9       Ht 2       Graetz (W), Fischer (R), Christopher (B), 62.25,

Ev 18     Ht 3       Graetz (R), Ksiezak (B), Christopher (W), James (Y-ns), 63.70

Ev 26     Ht 4       Ksiezak (R), Fischer (B), Branford (W), Christopher (Y), 65.91

Ev 30     Ht 5       Graetz (B), Fischer (W), Branford (Y), James (R-ns), 65.34

Ev 36     Final      Graetz (W), Ksiezak (Y), Branford (R), Fischer (B), 64.21

Sidecar British/European/American

Heat points: 7-Robert Kemp/Steve Lewis (NSW/SA, JAP 8/80) 8 (3-3-2), 15-Shane Rudloff/Scott Morris (SA, Norton 750) 5 (R-2-3), 13-Dennis Nash/Dennis Mortimer (WA, Vincent) 4 (2-1-1)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 3       Ht 1       Kemp (R, Vincent), Nash (B), Rudloff (W-ret), 71.99

Ev 13     Ht 2       Kemp (B), Rudloff (R), Nash (W), 71.81

Ev 22     Ht 3       Rudloff (B), Kemp (W), Nash (R), 71.35

Ev 33     Final      Nash/Jaron Silvy (B), Rudloff (W), Kemp (R), 68.49

Sidecar Japanese

Heat points: 15-Steven Lewis/Shane Rudloff (SA, Suzuki 750) 9 (3-3-3), 82-Wayne Lethbridge/Grantley Simounds (SA, Yamaha 650) 8 (2-3-3), 33-Chris Wakefield/Dale Cox (Vic, Honda 750) 5 (3-Xi-2), 7-Sean Chapman/Matthew Ambrose (SA, Honda 750) 5 (2-2-1), 5-Chris Thomson/Shayne Thomson (SA, Honda 750) 3 (1-2-0), 21-Aaron Silvy/Jaron Silvy (SA, Suzuki 500) 1 (1-R-N), Hanno Kohn/Chris Donaghey (SA, Datsun 1000) did not ride (engine trouble), 999-Rocky Warren/Adam Lange (SA, Yamaha 650) did not ride (scratched)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 5       Ht 1       Wakefield (B), Lethbridge (Y), A. Silvy (R), Warren (W-dnr), 69.70

Ev 6       Ht 2       Lewis (Y), Chapman (R), Thomson (B), Kohn (W-dnr), 68.46

Ev 15     Ht 3       Lewis (R), Thomson (Y), Wakefield (W-exc, infield), Warren (B-dnr), 70.55

Ev 16     Ht 4       Lethbridge (B), Chapman (W), A. Silvy (Y-ret), Kohn (R-dnr), 71.09

Ev 24     Ht 5       Lethbridge (W), Wakefield (Y), Chapman (B), Thomson (R), 71.50

Ev 25     Ht 6       Lewis (B), A. Silvy (W-ns), Kohn (Y-dnr), Warren (R-dnr), 73.56

Ev 35     Final      Lewis (R), Lethbridge (B), Wakefield (W), Chapman (Y), 70.71

Sidecar Post Classic

Heat points: 12-Chris Fraser/Cec Fraser (NSW, Kawasaki 1000) 9 (3-3-3), 15-Shane Rudloff/Scott Morris (SA, Suzuki 1000) 3 (1-2-R), 22-Kym McConnell/Shane Edwards (SA, Yamaha 700) 2 (2-N-N), 4-Clarry Jones/Michael Bell (SA, Suzuki 1000) 0 (0-N-N)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 8       Ht 1       Fraser (Y), McConnell (W), Rudloff (R), Jones (B), 67.03

Ev 17     Ht 2       Fraser (R), Rudloff (Y), McConnell (B-ns), Jones (W-ns), 69.03

Ev 27     Ht 3       Fraser (B), Rudloff (W-ret), McConnell (Y-ns), Jones (R-ns), 69.42

Ev 37     Final      Fraser (R), Rudloff (W-exc, infield), Only starters, 70.72

Sidecar Evolution

Heat points: Paul Donnelly/Jake Roberts (Vic, Suzuki 1000) 6 (3-3-Xi), Shane Rudloff/Scott Morris (SA, Kawasaki 900) 5 (2-2-1), Wayne Lethbridge/Grantley Simounds (SA, Kawasaki 1000) 4 (1-1-2), Brian Silvy/Aaron Silvy (SA, Kawasaki 1000) 3 (0-0-3), Paul Snadden/Peter Engels (SA, Kawasaki 1000) 0 (0-0-0)

Race results (4 laps)

Ev 10     Ht 1       Donnelly (G), Rudloff (B), Lethbridge (W), Snadden (R), B. Silvy (Y), 65.93

Ev 19     Ht 2       Donnelly (Y), Rudloff (W), Lethbridge (B), B. Silvy (R), Snadden (G), 66.34

Ev 29     Ht 3       B. Silvy (W), Lethbridge (R), Rudloff (G), Snadden (Y), Donnelly (B-exc, infield), no time

Ev 38     Final      Donnelly (B), Lethbridge (W), B. Silvy (Y), Snadden (R), Rudloff (did not ride), 67.81

Referee: Barry Golding. Clerk of Course: Angus Bugeja

Three Quarter Midget demonstrations by NSW4-John Catford (ESO Ray Platt replica), SA5-Peter Glassenbury (BSA Peter Glassenbury replica), E8-Eric Klenke (SV B33 BSA Jeff Holding replica), MB19-Bob Holland (JAP ex-Viv Wilks), 55-Mostyn Bray (BSA), SA88-Wayne Hamilton (AJS Norm Price replica)