Results :: Gillman Meeting Number 17, Sunday, 16 April 2017

Nankang Tyres Australian Sidecar Championship

Heat points: 4-Andrew Buchanan/Denny Cox (NSW) 14 (2-3-3-3-3), 1-Trent Headland/Darryl Whetstone (SA) 13 (3-3-1-3-3), 7-Warren Monson/Andrew Summerhayes (Vic) 10 (1-3-2-2-2), 16-Dave Bottrell/Christopher Bottrell (Qld) 9 (2-1-3-3-X), 5-Darrin Treloar/Blake Cox (NSW) 9 (3-2-0-2-2), 6-Mark Mitchell/Sam Harrison (SA) 9 (2-2-2-1-2), 2-Damien Niesche/Mitchell Spear (SA) 8 (0-0-2-3-3), 8-Mark Plaisted/Ben Pitt (SA) 8 (0-2-3-1-2), 12-Brodie Cohen/Damian Egan (Qld) 7 (3-0-3-1-X), 3-Rick Howse/Adam Commons (NSW) 6 (1-X-2-0-3), 15-Tyler Moon/Andy Lovell (Qld) 6 (3-1-1-0-1), 11-Arron Hartwig/Teagan Hartwig (SA) 6 (2-2-0-2-0), 9-Shane Rudloff/Scott Morris (SA) 6 (1-1-1-2-1), 10-Grant Bond/Glenn Cox (NSW) 5 (X-3-1-1-0), 13-Russell Mitchell/Andy Gajek (WA) 2 (1-0-R-0-1), 14-Mick Headland/Brenton Kerr (SA) 1 (R-1-FX-R-N), 17 Neale Hancock/Brendan Johnson (Vic) 1 (1), 18-Hamish Golding/Bayley Ogilvie (Qld) no rides.

Race results (4 laps)

Ht 1        T. Headland (R), Buchanan (Y), Howse (W), Niesche (B), 56.36 record

Ht 2        Treloar (R), M. Mitchell (W), Monson (B), M. Plaisted (Y), 57.06

Ht 3        Cohen (Y), Hartwig (B), Rudloff (W), G. Bond (R-exc), 58.16

Ht 4        Moon (R), Bottrell (W), R. Mitchell (Y), M. Headland (B-ret), 58.86

Ht 5        T. Headland (B), Treloar (W), Rudloff (Y), R. Mitchell (R), 57.40

Ht 6        G. Bond (B), M. Mitchell (Y), M. Headland (R), Niesche (W), 58.77

Ht 7        Monson (W), Hartwig (R), Moon (B), Howse (Y-exc), 57.72

Ht 8        Buchanan (R), M. Plaisted (B), Bottrell (Y), Cohen (W), 58.99

Ht 9        Bottrell (B), M. Mitchell (R), T. Headland (W), Hartwig (Y), 58.88

Ht 10      Cohen (R), Niesche (Y), Moon (W), Treloar (B), 60.27

Ht 11      M. Plaisted (R), Howse (W), Rudloff (B), M. Headland (Y-fell, exc), 60.23

Ht 12      Buchanan (B), Monson (Y), G. Bond (W), R. Mitchell (R-ret), 59.20

Ht 13      T. Headland (Y), Monson (R), Cohen (B), M. Headland (W-ret), 57.65

Ht 14      Niesche (R), Hartwig (Y), M. Plaisted (W), R. Mitchell (B), 59.75

Ht 15      Bottrell (R), Treloar (Y), G. Bond (W), Howse (B), 58.91

Ht 16      Buchanan (W), Rudloff (R), M. Mitchell (B), Moon (Y), 58.94

Ht 17      T. Headland (R), M. Plaisted (B), Moon (W), G. Bond (Y), 58.27,

Ht 18      Niesche (B), Monson (W), Rudloff (R), Bottrell (Y-exc), 60.04,

Ht 19      Howse (R), M. Mitchell (Y), R. Mitchell (W), Cohen (B-exc), declared,

Ht 20      Buchanan (Y), Treloar (R), Hancock (B), Hartwig (W), M. Headland (B-ns), 59.56

SF          Treloar (B), M. Mitchell (W), Bottrell (R), Niesche (Y-fell, exc), 60.99

Final       T. Headland (B), Buchanan (R), Monson (W), Treloar (Y-exc, infield), 60.07

Referee: Phil Turnbull. Clerk of Course: Gavin Willson.

 

Glenn & Nathan O’Brien Junior Sidecar Cup

Heat points: 74-Connor Curran/Brodie Kerss (Vic) 12 (3-3-3-3), 3-Harry Hearne/Nate Headland (Vic/SA) 10 (3-3-2-2), 45-Jack Fewster/Adam Fewster (WA) 9 (R-3-3-3), 41-Jackson Milner/Adam Niesche (Vic/SA) 9 (3-Xb-3-3), 1-Justin Southgate/Terrance Lanigan (Vic) 9 (2-2-3-2), 6-Hugh Evans/Jake Treloar (SA/NSW) 8 (3-2-2-1), 194-Max Howse/Riley Commons (NSW) 5 (Xi-Xo-2-3), 28-Jaron Speyer-Silvy/Kaidyn Silvy (SA) 5 (X-3-Xb-2), 15-Hamish McCarten/Kayden Gates (Vic) 5 (1-Xi-2-2), 25-Mark John Papastamatis/Teagan Pedler (SA) 3 (R-2-X-1), Seth Pascoe/Angus Vandenberg (SA) did not ride

Race results (4 laps)

Ht 1        Evans (R), Papastamatis (W-ret), Pascoe (B-dnr), 46.21

Ht 2        Hearne (R), Speyer-Silvy (B-exc), Howse (W-exc, infield), 45.29

Ht 3        Curran (W), Fewster (B-ret), No rider (R), declared

Ht 4        Milner (R), Southgate (B), McCarten (W), 42.57

Ht 5        Fewster (R), Evans (W), Milner (B-exc), 42.56

Ht 6        Speyer-Silvy (W), Papastamatis (R), McCarten (B-exc), awarded

Ht 7        Hearne (B), Southgate (W), Pascoe (R-dnr), 43.10

Ht 8        Curran (B), Howse (R-exc, off track), No rider  (W), 43.38

Ht 9        Curran (R), Evans (B), 5 Speyer-Silvy (W-exc), 44.16

Ht 10      Southgate (R), Hearne (W), Papastamatis (B-exc), 42.95

Ht 11      Fewster (W), McCarten (R), Pascoe (B-dnr), 42.38

Ht 12      Milner (W), Howse (R), No rider (B), 42.56

Ht 13      Howse (B), McCarten (W), Evans (R), 44.39

Ht 14      Fewster (B), Southgate (R), Papastamatis (W), 42.63

Ht 15      Milner (B), Speyer-Silvy (R), Pascoe (W-dnr), 42.68

Ht 16      Curran (R), Hearne (B), No rider (W), 43.52

SF          Southgate (W), Milner (B), Fewster (R-exc), 43.58

Final       Hearne (B), Curran (R), Southgate (W-exc), 43.59

Referee: Angus Bugeja.