Results :: Gillman Speedway Meeting Number 8, Saturday 31 January 2015
dyovest.com Sidecar Grand Slam Round 3
Heat points: 5 Justin Plaisted/Sam Harrison 14 (3-3-2-3-3), 1 Mark Mitchell/Tom Golding 10 (3-0-1-3-3), 9 Darrin Treloar/Blake Cox (NSW) 10 (2-2-Xb-3-3), 12 Mark Drew/Steve Blair (WA/NT) 9 (0-3-3-0-3), 10 Mark Plaisted/Brian Anthony 9 (3-3-Xi-2-1), 8 Mick Headland/Jesse Headland 9 (2-1-2-2-2), 14 Byren Gates/Michael O’Loughlin (Vic) 8 (3-2-Xb-1-2), 16 Trent Headland/Darryl Whetstone 8 (2-Xi-3-1-2), 7 Daniel Puddy/Luke Puddy 7 (0-1-3-2-1), 13 Rob Patterson/Brenton Kerr (Vic) 7 (0-1-2-3-1), 11 Russell Mitchell/Tom Adams (WA/SA) 7 (1-2-2-1-1), 3 Damien Niesche/Mitchell Spear 6 (1-X-3-0-2), 15 David Gannon/Raymond George (NZ) 6 (1-3-1-1-0), 4 Shane Rudloff/Damian Egan 5 (Xi-2-1-2-Xb), 2 Warren Monson/Matt Morgan (Vic/SA) 2 (2-N-N-N-N), 6 Jason Hardy/Adam Pascoe 1 (1-Xb-FX-N-N), 17 Ron Parker/Anthony Schulz 1 (-1-0-0-0)
Notes: David Gannon/Raymond George (NZ) replaced Arron Hartwig/Teagan Hartwig at #15
Race results (4 laps)
Ev 1 Ht 1 M. Mitchell (R), Monson (B), Niesche (W), Rudloff (Y-exc, infield), 60.28
Ev 2 Ht 2 J. Plaisted (R), M. Headland (Y), Hardy (W), Puddy (B), 60.16
Ev 3 Ht 3 M. Plaisted (R), Treloar (W), R. Mitchell (B), Drew (Y), 60.24
Ev 4 Ht 4 Gates (B), T. Headland (W), Gannon (R), Patterson (Y), 60.79
Ev 6 Ht 5 J. Plaisted (W), Treloar (Y), Patterson (R), M. Mitchell (B), 62.10
Ev 7 Ht 6 M. Plaisted (B), Gates (R), Parker (W), Hardy (Y-exc, barging), Monson (W-ns), 61.38
Ev 8 Ht 7 Gannon (B), R. Mitchell (R), Puddy (W), Niesche (Y-exc), 61.92
Ev 9 Ht 8 Drew (W), Rudloff (R), M. Headland (B), T. Headland (Y-exc, infield), 62.17
Ev 11 Ht 9 T. Headland (B), R. Mitchell (Y), M. Mitchell (W), Hardy (R-fell, exc), 61.86
Ev 12 Ht 10 Drew (R), J. Plaisted (B), Gannon (W), Parker (Y), Monson (Y-ns), 62.04
Ev 13 Ht 11 Niesche (W), M. Headland (R), Gates (Y-exc, barging), Treloar (B-exc, barging), no time
Ev 14 Ht 12 Puddy (Y), Patterson (R), Rudloff (B), M. Plaisted (W-exc, infield), 62.27
Ev 17 Ht 13 M. Mitchell (Y), Puddy (R), Gates (W), Drew (B), 62.60
Ev 18 Ht 14 Patterson (B), M. Headland (W), R. Mitchell (Y), Parker (R), Monson (R-ns), 63.69
Ev 19 Ht 15 J. Plaisted (Y), M. Plaisted (W), T. Headland, Niesche (B), 61.69
Ev 20 Ht 16 Treloar (R), Rudloff (W), Gannon (Y), Hardy (B-ns), 61.63
Ev 23 Ht 17 M. Mitchell (R), M. Headland (B), M. Plaisted (Y), Gannon (W), 63.00
Ev 24 Ht 18 Treloar (R), T. Headland (Y), Puddy (W), Parker (B), Monson (B-ns), 61.9
Ev 25 Ht 19 Drew (B), Niesche (R), Patterson (W), Hardy (Y-ns), 62.73
Ev 26 Ht 20 J. Plaisted (R), Gates (B), R. Mitchell (W), Rudloff (Y-exc, barging), 62.75
Ev 28 SF M. Headland (W), M. Plaisted (B), Drew (R), Gates (Y-ret), 64.23
Ev 30 Fin Treloar (W), M. Headland (Y), M. Mitchell (B), J. Plaisted (R-exc, barging), 61.16
Group 1 Sidecar Support Races
Points: 71 Shane Hudson/Brad Pitt (NSW) 11 (3-3-3-2), 14 Kym Menadue/Josh Knott 6 (2-1-2-1), 1 Joe Jones/Darcy Risstrom (USA/NSW) 5 (Xi-2-Xi-3), 16 Mark Radford /Chris Walker (Vic) 1 (0-1-0), Timothy Bichard/Dale Knights 0 (R-N-N-N),
Race results (4 laps)
Ev 10 Ht 1 Hudson (B), Menadue (G), Jones (Y-exc, infield), T. Bichard (W-ret), 62.58
Ev 16 Ht 2 Hudson (R), Jones (W), Menadue (Y), Radford (B), T. Bichard (B-ns), 63.62
Ev 22 Ht 3 Hudson (Y), Menadue (W), Radford (R), Jones (G-exc, infield), T. Bichard (R-ns), 63.71
Ev 29 Ht 4 Jones (R), Hudson (G), Menadue (B), Radford (W), T. Bichard (Y-ns), 65.32
Group 2 Sidecar Support Races
Points: 05 Klae Hobbs/Luke Smith 9 (2-2-2-3), 970 Dean Hobbs/Andy Westover 8 (0-3-3-2), 905 Ricky Fechner/Justin Richards 4 (1-1-1-1), 16 Mark Radford/Chris Walker (Vic) 3 (3), 18 Mick Stace (Eng)/Jarred Edey 0 (0-0-0-0)
Race results (4 laps)
Ev 5 Ht 1 Radford (Y), K. Hobbs (R), Fechner (B), D. Hobbs (W), Stace (G), 64.13
Ev 15 Ht 2 D. Hobbs (B), K. Hobbs (G), Fechner (R), Stace (Y), 64.25
Ev 21 Ht 3 D. Hobbs (R), K. Hobbs (B), Fechner (Y), Stace (W), 65.33
Ev 27 Ht 4 K. Hobbs (W), D. Hobbs (Y), Fechner (G), Stace (B), 65.08
125cc Junior Solo Races (infield track)
Points: 17 Hugh Evans 19 (3-3-2-2-3-3-3), 47 Nicholas Possingham 11 (2-2-3-3-1-0-0), 70 Jack Sadler 6 (R-R-R-R-2-2-2), 04 Angus Vandenberg 5 (1-R-1-1-FX-1-1), 128 Troy Kutcher did not ride.
Race results (4 laps)
Ev 5a Ht 1 Evans (Y), Possingham (W), Vandenberg (R), Sadler (G-ret), 46.52,
Ev 5b Ht 2 Evans (Y), Possingham (W), Vandenberg (R-ret), Sadler (G-ret), 46.28,
Ev 10a Ht 3 Possingham (B), Evans (W), Vandenberg (G), Sadler (Y-ret), 46.04,
Ev 10b Ht 4 No result, race abandoned, Possingham (B), Evans (W), Sadler (Y), Vandenberg (G)
Ev 16a Ht 5 Possingham (R), Evans (G), Vandenberg (B), Sadler (W-ret),
Ev 16b Ht 6 Evans (G), Sadler (W), Possingham (R), Vandenberg (B-fell, exc), 46.29,
Ev 22a Ht 7 Evans (R), Sadler (B), Vandenberg (W), Possingham (Y),
Ev 22b Ht 8 Evans (R), Sadler (B), Vandenberg (W), Possingham (Y),
Referee: Phil Turnbull. Clerk of Course: Gavin Willson