News

Results :: Gillman Meeting Number 16, Saturday, 15 April 2017

Nankang Tyres Australian Sidecar Championship Qualifying Meeting

Points: Qualifiers: 39c-Andrew Buchanan/Denny Cox (NSW) 15 (3-3-3-3-3), 35-Mark Mitchell/Sam Harrison (SA), 12 (2-2-3-2-3), 40-Damien Niesche/Mitchell Spear (SA) 11 (1-3-3-1-3), 75-Mark Plaisted/Ben Pitt (SA/Vic), 11 (3-1-2-3-2), 36-Dave Bottrell/Christopher Bottrell (Qld) 10 (3-R-2-2-3), 107-Mick Headland/Brenton Kerr (SA/Vic) 8 (3-0-2-1-2), 27-Grant Bond/Glenn Cox (NSW) 7 (1-1-3-2-M), 15-Shane Rudloff/Scott Morris (SA) 7 (1-3-1-1-1), Non-Qualifiers: 68-Neale Hancock/Brendan Johnson (Vic) 7 (2-2-Xb-1-2), 007-Hayden Bond/Brady Cox (NSW) 6 (0-3-0-3-0), 888-Hamish Golding/Bayley Ogilvie (Qld) 6 (2-0-1-3-R), 50-Byren Gates/Michael O’Loughlin (Vic) 6 (2-2-1-0-1), 55-Clint Mayes/Sean Coleby (Vic) 5 (0-2-0-2-1), 970-Dean Hobbs/Justin Richards (SA) 3 (X-1-2-0-0), 14-Kym Menadue/Eric Melton (SA) 2 (0-1-1-0-R), 43-Daniel Puddy/Luke Puddy (SA) 1 (1-X-0-0-0), 77-Tim Bichard/Brenton Marsh (SA, reserve) 2 (2), 21-Aaron Silvy/Ayrton Canning (SA, reserve) and 56-Steve Browne/tba (SA, reserve) did not ride.

Race results (4 laps)

Ht 1        Buchanan (B), Gates (R), Rudloff (Y), Menadue (W), 58.41

Ht 2        Bottrell (R), M. Mitchell (Y), G. Bond (W), Mayes (B), 58.56

Ht 3        M. Headland (R), Golding (Y), D. Hobbs (W), D. Puddy (B-exc), 59.43

Ht 4        M. Plaisted (W), Hancock (B), Niesche (Y), H. Bond (R). 59.50

Ht 5        Niesche (R), Gates (B), D. Hobbs (Y), Bottrell (W-ret), 59.97

Ht 6        Buchanan (W), Hancock (R), G. Bond (Y), M. Headland (B), 59.08

Ht 7        H. Bond (B), Mayes (W), Menadue (Y), D. Puddy (R-exc), 60.32

Ht 8        Rudloff (R), M. Mitchell (B), M. Plaisted (Y), Golding (W), 59.36

Ht 9        G. Bond (R), M. Plaisted (B), Gates (W), D. Puddy (Y), 60.23

Ht 10      Buchanan (Y), Bottrell (B), Golding (R), H. Bond (W), 58.83

Ht 11      M. Mitchell (R), D. Hobbs (B), Menadue (W), Hancock (Y-exc), 60.88

Ht 12      Niesche (R), M. Headland (W), Rudloff (B), Mayes (Y), 60.00

Ht 13      Golding (B), Mayes (R), Hancock (W), Gates (Y), 61.66

Ht 14      Buchanan (R), M. Mitchell (W), Niesche (B), D. Puddy (Y), 59.73

Ht 15      M. Plaisted (R), Bottrell (Y), M. Headland (W), Menadue (B), 61.20

Ht 16      H. Bond (Y), G. Bond (B), Rudloff (W), D. Hobbs (R), 61.19

Ht 17      M. Mitchell (B), M. Headland (Y), Gates (R), H. Bond (W), 59.53

Ht 18      Buchanan (B), M. Plaisted (Y), Mayes (W), D. Hobbs (R), 60.54

Ht 19      Niesche (W), Bichard (G), G. Bond (Y-exc, 2 mins), Golding (B-ret), Menadue (R-ret), 60.41

Ht 20      Bottrell (R), Hancock (B), Rudloff (Y), D. Puddy (W), 60.56

Reserves               T. Bichard (G), Browne (Bk-ret), no time

Referee: Phil Turnbull. Clerk of Course: Gavin Willson.

 

Esculent Gillman Junior Sidecar Cup

Heat points: 41-Jackson Milner/Adam Niesche (Vic/SA) 12 (3-3-3-3), 3-Harry Hearne/Nate Headland (Vic/SA) 10 (2-2-3-3), 28-Jaron Speyer-Silvy/Kaidyn Silvy (SA) 10 (2-3-2-3), 74-Connor Curran/Brodie Kerss (Vic) 9 (2-3-2-2), 25-Mark John Papastamatis/Teagan Pedler (SA) 8 (R-2-3-3), 45-Jack Fewster/Adam Fewster (WA) 8 (3-2-3-Xi), 6-Hugh Evans/Jake Treloar (SA/NSW) 8 (3-1-2-2), 194-Max Howse/Riley Commons (NSW) 7 (3-1-2-1), 1-Justin Southgate/Terrance Lanigan (Vic) 5 (Xb-3-Xb-2), 15-Hamish McCarten/Kayden Gates (Vic/NSW) 4 (Xi-2-Xo-2)

Race results (4 laps)

Ht 1        Milner (R), Southgate (W-exc), Papastamatis (B-ret), declared

Ht 2        Evans (W), Speyer-Silvy (R), McCarten (B-exc, infield), 45.52

Ht 3        Howse (B), Curran (W), No rider (R), 43.73

Ht 4        Fewster (R), Hearne (B), Pascoe (W-dnr), 41.72

Ht 5        Milner (W), Fewster (B), Howse (R), 42.06

Ht 6        Southgate (R), McCarten (W), Pascoe (B-dnr), 43.33

Ht 7        Speyer-Silvy (B), Papastamatis (R), No rider (W), 49.21

Ht 8        Curran (B), Hearne (W), Evans (R+15m), 43.65

Ht 9        Milner (B), Curran (R), McCarten (W-exc, off track), 43.42

Ht 10      Hearne (R), Speyer-Silvy (W), Southgate (B, exc, barging), 43.72

Ht 11      Papastamatis, Howse (W), Pascoe (R-dnr), 42.90

Ht 12      Fewster (W), Evans (R), No rider (B), 42.77

Ht 13      Milner (R), Evans (B), Pascoe (W-dnr), 42.21

Ht 14      Hearne (R), Southgate (W), Howse (B), 43.00

Ht 15      Papastamatis (W), McCarten (R), Fewster (B-exc, infield), 44.10

Ht 16      Speyer-Silvy (B), Curran (R), No rider (W), 45.13

SF          Papstamatis (W), Speyer-Silvy (R), Curran (B-exc, infield), 42.81

Final       Milner (R), Hearne (B), Papastamatis (W), 42.59

Referee: Angus Bugeja.

  • Posted on April 16, 2017 - 3:08 pm
  • By Gillman Media
  • Posted in